Accepting consignments
in the gallery from:
10:00 A.M. to 4:00 P.M.

Mondays, Thursdays & Fridays 10:00 A.M to 12:00 P.M.
Saturdays
or by appointment...
Fine & Rare Books, Americana, Maps & Atlases
Absentee bid deadline 5:00 P.M. 11/9
Thursday November 9, 2006 @ 6:00 P.M.
Auction Catalog

QUINN'S & WAVERLY AUCTIONS

Catalog For Sale # 221


LotDescriptionEstimate
1 [AMERICANA]. 2 First Editions (4 Vols). 8vo. ++ Jared Sparks. The Life Of Gouverneur Morris, With Selections from his Correspondence and Miscellaneous Papers. . . 3 Vols. Bos: Gray & Bowen, 1832. Modern crimson calf, densley gilt spines, teg. Joints rubbed, few starting, brief wear a head of each spine. Contents very good. Howes S817. ++ Daniel Walther. Gouverneur Morris: Witness of Two Revolutions. Elinore Denniston trans. NY: Literary Digest Books, 1934. Near fine in vg dj. 80 - 120
2 [AMERICANA]. William H. Seward's Travels Around The World. Olive Risley Seward editor. NY: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo. 730pp. Early half brown morocco & marbled board, gilt decorated spine, edges marbled. Moderately rubbed and worn, occasional pencil marks in margins. Numerous illustrations on plates and in text, folding map. 50 - 75
3 [BEARDSLEY ILLUSTRATIONS]. Sir Thomas Mallory. Morte D'Arthur. The Birth, Life, And Acts Of King Arthur, Of His Noble Knights of the Round Table, Their Marvellous Enquests and Adventures, the Achieving of the San Greal, and in the End le Morte Darthur with the dolourous Death and Departing out of this World of Them All. Introduction by Professor Rhys, original designs by Aubrey Beardsley. 2 Vols. (Lon: J.M. Dent, 1893-94), printed by Turnbull & Spears, Edinburgh. 4to. xc,990pp. Later full black Niger morocco, gilt lettering on spines, teg, fore and bottom edges uncut. Bindings fine. Some moderate toning throughout. 16 full-page, 4 double-page, and numerous other illustrations by Beardsley. 1st thus, one of 1500 copies, based on the text printed by Caxton in 1485. 600 - 900
4 [BIBLE]. Gutenberg Bible, Facsimile edition, 2 Vols, published in 1961 by Pageant Books of Patterson, NY, and NYC. Large Folio. Bound in top grade maroon cowhide, decorative blindstamping of covers (initials JG), spines in 6 compartments, and "Biblia Sacra" gilt stamped on spines, aeg, marbled eps. Includes 93 illuminated pages (5 colors + gold) produced by sheet-fed gravure process, gold decorations are protected by a lacquered overcoat and undercoat, all printed on off-white 100% laid finish rag paper by Curtis, folded by hand and sewn in with Irish linen. This is only the 2nd facsimile of the first book ever printed using moveable type, and the first facsimile to be printed in the US, from the 1st (Insel Verlag) facsimile of the Koniglichen Bibliothek's (Berlin) copy and the Scandischen Landesbibliothek copy (in Fulda), considered to be the most beautifully illuminated copy ever produced. One of 1000 copies (996 for sale). Fine condition. 900 - 1,200
5 [BOOK ARTS]. 3 Titles. 8vo. ++ T. J. Cobden-Sanderson. Ecce Mundus: Industrial Ideals And The Book Beautiful. Hammersmith: Hammersmith Publishing Society, 1902. 38pp. Vellum backed light brown boards. Binding lightly worn, moderately soiled. Contents about fine, bookplate front pastedown. ++ William Morriss. Architecture And History, And Westminster Abbey. (Lon: Longmans & Co., 1900, reprinted at the Chiswick Press). 50pp. Cloth back & plain boards; worn and soiled. Contents fine. ++ E.R. Currier. Type Spacing. NY: J.M. Bowles, (1912). 20pp. Cloth back & decorated paper boards; lightly worn and soiled. Contents fine, owner's name ffep. Large orange design on title leaf and one orange initial were drawn by Frederic W. Goudy. One of 300. 120 - 180
6 [BRITISH THEATRE]. 11 Titles in 4 Vols. ++ David Baker. Biographia Dramatica, Or, A Companion To The Playhouse. 2 Vols. Lon: Mess. Rivingtons, et al, 1782. 8vo. Tree calf boards, modern tan calf spines with red and green morocco labels; boards edges worn, contents very good. Playwrites, performance dates and locations, etc. New edition, correced, enlarged, and continued from 1764-1782. ++ 4 separately published plays bound in one volume. Half brown calf & cloth; edges worn, spine dulled, joint starting. Contents largely very good. Contains: (1) The Prodigal. A Dramatic Piece. As Performed at the Theatre-Royal, in the Hay-Market, December 2, 1793. Lon: T. Arrowsmith, 1794. 30pp. (2) F. Reynolds. Werter: A Tragedy, in Three Acts, as Performed at the Theatres-Royal, Covent-Garden, Bath, Bristol, and Dublin. Lon: G. Woodfall for T. N. Longman, 1796. 48pp. (3) Mr. Pratt. The Fair Circassian. A Tragedy. As Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury-Lane. Lon: R. Baldwin, 1781. 75pp. Tear to corner of title page. Pages 55-75 are bound after following work: (4) A. M'Donald. Vimonda: A Tragedy. Lon: J. Murray, et. al., 1788. 82pp. ++ Texts of 5 separately performed plays and 1 opera bound in one. Later half brown calf, teg, lacking spine label, corner worn, contents bit toned. Contains: (1) The Patriot, A Tragedy. Dublin: Moncrieffe, Jenkin, et al, 1785. 67pp. (2) Cross Partners, a Comedy. Dublin: P. Wogan, et al, 1792. 65pp. (3) Frederick Reynolds. Speculation; a Comedy. P. Wogan, et al, 1796. 71pp. (4) False Appearances; a Comedy. Altered from the French... Gen. Conway. Dublin: Chamberlaine, Gilbert, et al, 1789. 74pp. (5) Love In The East: Or, Adventures of Twelve Hours. Wilkinson, et al, 1788. 64pp. Pencil inscription on verso half title. (6) The Family Party; A Comic Piece... Dublin: P. Wogan, et al, 1789. 48pp. 150 - 200
7 [BRITISH THEATRE]. Biographia Dramatica; Or, a Companion to the Playhouse: Containing Historical and critical Memoirs, and original Anecdotes, of British and Irish Dramatic Writers. . . 3 Vols in 4. Originally compiled to 1764 by David Baker, continued to 1782 by Isaac Reed, and continued to 1811 by Stephen Jones. Lon: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, et al, 1812. 8vo. Later half brown morocco & marbled boards, teg. Edges moderately worn, contents largely very good, scattered pencil check marks by various entries. 100 - 150
8 BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress And The Holy War. 2 Titles in 1. With life of Bunyan by Rev. W. Brock, and annotataions on "War" by Rev. Robert Maguire. Lon: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [ca.1890]. 4to. 789pp. Contemporary half brown morocco & mottled boards, aeg, marbled endpapers; portion of edges worn, small chip in ffep and small nick in few leaves. Contents largely very good, some light foxing to few pages. Numerous full and text engravings and 24 chromolithographed plates. 70 - 100
9 BYRON, George Gordon, Lord. The Poetical Works. 6 Vols. Lon: John Murray, 1855-56. 8vo. Later blue morocco & marbled boards, ribbed six-panel spines with fleurettes, teg. Vol I front joint rubbed, light wear to edges, other volumes near fine. New Edition. Extra-illustrated with numerous engraved portraits and views illustrating his poems. 300 - 400
10 CERVANTES. The History Of Don Quixote. J. W. Clark editor, biographical notice by T. Teighnmouth Shore, Gustave Dore illustrator. Lon: Cassel, Peter, & Galpin, [after 1888]. Full brown morocco, densely gilt, aeg. Binding rubbed, small areas of boards exposed, front joint starting. Uniform lightly toned throughout, illustrations on same quality paper as text. Over 100 full page illustrations. 100 - 150
11 [CHATTERTON, Thomas]. Poems, Supposed To Have Been Written At Bristol, By Thomas Rowley, and Others, in the Fifteenth Century; the Greatest Part now First Published from the Most Authentic Copies, with an Engraved Specimen of one of the MSS. Lon: T. Payne and Son, 1777. 8vo. xxvii,307pp. Later half tan Russia & marbled board. Very Good, owner's name at top of title page, lightly foxing scattered throughout. Chatterton's imitation of Middle English poetry was so skillful that he initially fooled the editor, Thomas Tyrwitt, but by the third edition Tyrwitt revealed Chatterton's authorship. The "Advertisement" leaf (c4) is in the cancelled state, reading in part, "the notes at the bottom of the several pages.... are all copied from MSS. in the hand-writing of Thomas Chatterton." Omitted are the following words, "and were probably composed by him." 1st edition of this great literary forgery. Rothschild 589. 240 - 300
12 [COACHING]. William C. A. Blew. Brighton And Its Coaches: A History of the London and Brighton Road With some Account of the Provincial Coaches that have run from Brighton. Lon: John C. Nimmo, 1894. 8vo. xx,354pp. Half navy blue morocco & marbled boards, 6-panel spine decorated in gilt, teg. Portion of edges and joints moderately rubbed. Very Good. 20 hand-colored plates. 100 - 150
13 [ENGLISH HISTORY]. Richard Cattermole. THE GREAT CIVIL WAR OF CHARLES I. AND THE PARLIAMENT. 2 Vols. Lon: Longman, et al, 1845. 8vo. Full green morocco gilt, aeg, gilt dentelles. Very Good. 30 steel-engraved plates (including frontis and vignette titles). 100 - 150
14 [ENGLISH HISTORY]. William H. Dixon. Her Majesty's Tower. 4 Vols. Lon: Hurst and Blackett, 1869-71. 8vo. Half brown morocco & light burgundy cloth, 6-panel spines, edges and endpapers marbled. Very Good, but lacks folding map of the Tower in Vol I. 4th edition of Vol I, rest are 1st editions. 100 - 150
15 [ERAGNY PRESS]. Charles Perrault. Histoire De Peau D'Ane. Illustrations, borders, and letter designs by T. Sturge Moore and L. & E. Pissaro. (Lon: Eragny Press, 1902). 8vo. 38pp. Full green Niger morocco. Fine, original wraps bound in, edges uncut. Ex-libris Robert Wyane Stilwell and Brian Douglas Stilwell. One of 230 copies. 200 - 300
16 [EUROPEAN VIEWS]. Picturesque Europe. . .Illustrated on Steel and Wood by European and American Artists. 3 Vols. Bayard Taylor editor. NY: D. Appleton and Co., (1875-79). Folio. Publisher's full brown morocco stamped in dark brown and gilt, with edges of boards decorated in gilt dentelle and quality endpapers surrounded by ornate gilt decorations, aeg. Near Fine. 69 steel engraved plates and hundreds of wood engravings in text. 300 - 400
17 [FORE-EDGE PAINTING]. James Thomson. The Seasons. . . with His Life by Mr. Murdoch. Lon: Vernon, Hood & Sharpe, 1806. 12mo. Bound by Chivers in full red morocco, elaborate gilt-tooling to covers and 6-panel spine, age, gilt dentelles and pattern silk endpapers. Near Fine. 4 engravings, one for each season. Fore-edge painting repeats the work's title with floral motif as backdrop. 120 - 180
18 [FRANCIS, Sir Philip]. Junius: Including Letters by the Same Writer, under other Signatures, (Now first collected.) To Which are added, his Confidential Correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and his Private Letters addressed to Mr. H. S. Woodfall. With a preliminary Essay, Notes, Fac-Similes, &c. 3 Vols. Lon: Printed by G. Woodfall for F. C. and J. Rivington, et al, 1812. 8vo. Bound by R. Calvert in half dark blue morocco & marbled boards, teg, marbled eps. Portionof edges and joints moderately rubbed or worn, foot of Vol III fragile. 6 plates engraved plates, including 5 folding facsmiles and 1 plate featuring seals Woodfall used on his letters. Sir Philip Francis, writing under "Junius" and other pen names, emphasized the importance of traditional British liberties and the rule of law and defended the cause of American independence. "It is a work which must always preserve its high place among the classics of England: the author was a first-rate master of the art of rhetorical invective" - Lowndes, Vol III, p1240. 120 - 180
19 GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The Vicar Of Wakefield. Edmund J. Sullivan illustrator. Lon: Constable & Co., 1914. Lg 8vo. 344pp. Bound by Bayntun (Riviere) in full green, crushed levant morocco, ribbed 6-panel spine, aeg, figurative onlay of the Vicar on front cover, gilt dentelles, marbled endpaper. Near Fine. 16 color plates. 180 - 240
20 GRAY, Thomas. The Works. 5 Vols. Lon: William Pickering, 1835-43. Half red morocco & marbled boards, teg, marbled endpapers. Binding lightly soiled and worn. Engraved title page each volume, frontis in Vol I. 100 - 150
21 [HAMMERSMITH PUBLISHING SOCIETY]. 2 Titles. Hammersmith, England: Hammersmith Pubishing Society. 8vo. Matching vellum backed boards, untrimmed. Bindings lightly soiled and worn. Contents near fine. Bookplate to each front pastedown. ++ T.J. Cobden-Sanderson. Ecce Mundus: Industrial Ideals and the Book Beautiful. 1902. 38pp. ++ William Morris. An Address Delivered The XIth November MDCCCC At Kelmscott House Hammersmith Socity Before The Hammersmith Socialist Society. By J.W. Mackail. 1902. 150 - 200
22 [HAMMERSMITH PUBLISHING SOCIETY]. 3 Titles. Hammersmith, England: Hammersmith Pubishing Society. 8vo. Matching vellum backed boards, untrimmed. Bindings lightly soiled and worn. Early bookplate on each pastedown. ++ The Parting Of The Ways: An Address by J. W. Mackail. 1932. ++ William Morris. An Address Delivered the XIth November MDCCCC at Kelmscott House, Hammersmith before the Hammersmith Socialist Society. 1932. ++ Socialism And Politics: An Address and a Programme by J. W. Mackail. 1933. 37pp. 200 - 300
23 HOOD, Thomas. The Works Of Thomas Hood. 8 Vols. Edited with notes by his Son. Lon: Edward Moxon & Co., 1862-69 (includes Memorials). 8vo. Bound by Zaehnsdorf in half dark blue morocco & marbled boards, 6 panel spines with gilt floral motif, teg, marbled endpapers. Some slight wear, few joints rubbed. 180 - 240
24 [HUGHES, Thomas]. The Scouring Of The White Horse; Or, the Long Vacation Rable of a London Clerk. Richard Doyle illustrator. Lon/Cambridge: MacMillan and Co., 1859. 8vo. 244pp. Bound by Bayntun in full green, crushed levant morocco, geometric tooling in gilt and black and covers and 6-panel spine, aeg, gilt-dentelles, marbled endpapers, original cloth bound in. Near fine, in vg green cloth slipcase. Double-page engraved title, and several initials and text illustrations, all by Richard Doyle. 1st edition. 150 - 200
25 [INDIAN DRAMA]. Monier Williams. Sakoontala: Or, The Lost Ring; an Indian Drama, translated into English Prose and Verse, from the Sanskrit of Kalidasa. Hertford: Stephen Austin, 1855. 4to. xxv,227,24pp. Recased using original full, densely ornate gilt covers and spine, aeg and goffered; corners worn, overall lightly soiled. Contents very good, minor foxing. Every page framed with a beautiful engraved floral pattern, numerous engraved head- and tailpieces in color as are borders and plates color and gilt. Very scarce. 80 - 120
26 [IRELAND, William Henry]. Chalcographimania; Or, the Portrait-Collector and Printseller's Chronicle, With Infaturations of every Description. A Humorous Poem in Four Books. With Copious Notes Explanatory. By Satiricus Sculptor, Esq. Lon: R. S. Kirby, 1814. 8vo. [xiv],212pp. Later half green morocco & marbled board, teg, 6-panel spine. Very Good. 1st edition. Ireland noted for as a Shakespeare forger, herein highly critical of auctioneers, writing, "For of all Tradesmen none so glib, as auctioneer at telling fib." Contains the earliest mention of the "ring" at English fine art auctions (p47), refers to Christie's (p49) and Sotheby's (p54) and the price of Shakespeare's First Folio (p75), etc. 150 - 200
27 [IRELAND]. Thomas Mooney. A History Of Ireland. . . 2 Vols. Bos: Patrick Donahoe, 1853. 8vo. Later half dark green morocco & lighter green cloth, 6-panel gilt-decorated spines, aeg. Bindings moderately worn and soiled, front blanks and blank side of frontis dampspotted Vol I. Literature, music, etc., and biographical sketches of over 200 Irishmen. 70 - 100
28 [JOHNSON]. James Boswell. The Life Of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. 10 Vols. Additions by John W. Croker. Lon: George Bell & Sons, 1888. 12mo. Half tan calf & marbled boards. Binding lightly worn, very good. Several plates. Revised & enlarged edition by John Wright. 150 - 200
29 [KELMSCOTT PRESS]. William Morris. Child Christopher & Goldilind The Fair. 2 Vols. Hammersmith, England: Kelmscott Press, 1895. 12mo. 256;239pp. Lightly blue paper cover, beige linen backs; cloth partly frayed along joints, moderate wear to corners. Minor foxing to fore-edges, text block fresh. One of 600 copies. Peterson A35. 180 - 240
30 LA FONTAINE. Fables And Tales From La Fontaine, In French and English. Now First Translated, To which is prefix'd, the Author's Life. Lon: A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1734. 8vo. xxvi,[12],293pp (1pp of ads on verso). Polished marbled calf, densely gilt spine with red morocco title label, aeg, bound by Morrell. Near Fine. The original French and English translation on adjacent page. The first complete edition in English, with engraved title page, numerous headpieces and tailpieces. Cf Osborne pp568-9. 600 - 900
31 LADY JACKSON, Katherine Charlotte. Works. 14 Vols. Lon: Grolier Society, [c.1895-1900]. 8vo. Bound by Grolier in full green, crushed levant morocco, densely gilt floral and geometric motifs on covers, large fleurons on 5-panel spines, teg, gilt dentelles. Light wear to five spine heads and few corners, some rubbing to front joints, three front joints starting, spine faded to brown. Contents fine. Plates in two states - color and b&w. Edition Des Aquarelles, limited to 26 lettered copies, this "J." 1,000 - 1,500
32 [MAILLOL ENGRAVINGS]. Daphnis And Chloe. Translated out of the Greek of Longus by Geo. Thornley. (Lon: A. Zwermer), 1937. 12mo. 211pp. Full vellum. About fine, in moderately worn and soiled slipcase. Printed by Philippe Gonin on a handpress using handmade paper from an old process rediscovered by Aristide Maillol, who engraved this book's dozens of woodcuts. #242 of 250 pencil signed by Maillol. "Small in scale, it is perhaps the most harmonious of Maillol's illustrated books" - Artist and the Book 174. 400 - 500
33 MILTON, John. The Poetical Works Of John Milton, With Notes of Various Authors. To Which are added Illustrations, and some Account of the Life and Writings of Milton, by the Rev. Henry J. Todd. 7 Vols. Lon: J. Johnson, et al, 1809. 8vo. Later full brown calf, ornate blind-tooled panels each spine, defined by gilt rules and letters, edges speckled; spines darkened, edges moderately worn, contents very good. Milton's works accompanied by extensive notes. Portrait of Milton and 2 plates (all bit foxed). 2nd edition, with considerable additions and verbal index to the whole of Milton's poetry. 150 - 200
34 [MISCELLANY]. 14 Titles (16 Vols). Vp:vp. 12mo/8vo. Mostly half leather, some full leather. Largely very good, few joints starting, two spine labels chipped. Sold as is. Work by Irving, Plutarch, Browne, Lang, Thoreau, Butler, Pepys, others. 100 - 150
35 [MISCELLANY]. 17 Vols. 12mo/8vo. Moderately worn/rubbed. ++ The Works Of Mrs. Hemans. 7 Vols. Edin: William Blackwood and Sons, 1844-48. Full tan calf gilt. ++ Series of 4 titles by Oliver Wendell Holmes - 3 of Breakfast series, Venner, and Antipathy. Mostly Lon: Walter Scott, (nd). Half green calf & marbled boards, edges marbled. ++ 3 Homer titles (5 Vols). George Chapman trans, from the "Library of Old Authors" series. Lon: John Russell Smith, 1957-58. Full green calf gilt, aeg. Titles: Illiad (2v); Odyssey (2v); Batrachomyomachia, Hymns and Epigrams. 120 - 180
36 [MISCELLANY]. 19 Volumes. Various sizes and bindings, good - very good. ++ Charles Lamb. Essays Of Elia. NY: n.d. Sangorski & Sutcliffe in burnt orange russia, extra gilt. Fine in soiled slipcase. ++ The Thoughts Of Marcus Aurelius...Trans by George Long. NY & Lon: Brentano's and Chappman & Hall, n.d. Bound by Brentano's in full blue morocco gilt. Slightly worn, front joint starting. ++ The Life Of Benvenuto Cellini. 2 Vols. NY: Brentano's, (1906). Half blue morocco gilt by Brentano's. Moderate wear. ++ Others. 120 - 180
37 [NAPOLEON]. W. B. Heweston. History Of Napoleon Bonaparte, and Wars of Europe; from the Revolution in France, to the Termination of the Late Wars; Including Anecdotes of the most Celebrated Characters That have appeared during and since the Revolution. 3 Vols. Lon: Richard Richard Evans/Edin: John Bourne, 1815. 430pp. Half red morocco & marbled boards, teg, endpapers marbled. Binding lightly rubbed, corners show moderate wear. Contents very good, few plates have tiny chips in edges. With 19 engraved portraits and views. Apparent 1st edition. 120 - 180
38 [ORIENT]. Laurence Hope. 3 Titles. Lon: William Heineman. 8vo. Half tan levant morocco & cloth, 4 panel spine with gilt floral motif, teg, by Birdsall. Lightly worn, very good. ++ Indian Love. 1910. Frontis. ++ The Garden Of Kama: And other Love Lyrics from India. 1910. ++ Stars Of The Desert. 1911. 100 - 150
39 [PHILOSOPHY]. Dugald Stewart. 2 Titles. 8vo. ++ Elements Of The Philosophy Of The Human Mind. Bos: James Munroe, 1842. 626pp. Later half brown morocco & marbled board, teg. Lightly rubbed and worn, minor foxing. New Edition. ++ A General View Of The Progress Of Metaphysical, Ethical, And Political Philosophy In Two Dissertations. Bos: Wells & Lilly, 1822. Full gilt-decorated calf, two morocco spine labels. Binding lightly worn and soiled, contents very good. Malthus refers to this preliminary dissertation by Stewart when discussing the "Systems of Equality" in the 6th edition of his Essay on the Principle of Population, 1826. 150 - 200
40 [POPES]. The Lives And Times Of The Popes... Retranslated, revised, and written up to date from Les Vies des Papes by the Chevalier Artaud de Montor. 10 Vols. NY: Catholic Publication Society of America, (1909-11). 4to. Half red pigskin & marbled boards, teg. Some edges partly worn, some light rubbing, one lower spine end chewed. Contents fine. Portraits accompany the various biographies. Lateran Edition, #17 of 1000 copies on specially made paper. 120 - 180
41 [ROWLANDSON]. The Tour Of Doctor Syntax In Search Of The Picturesque. Lon: R. Ackermann, 1823. 24mo. Later half red morocco & marbled boards. Binding very good, contents good (some soiling, few tears). With 31 hand-colored aquatints by Rowlandson. 1st small format edition. 70 - 100
42 [SCOTT, Sir Walter]. Tales Of The Crusaders. 4 Vols. Edin: Archibald Constable and Co., 1825. 16mo. Half black roan and marbled boards. Very Good, skillful small ink drawing at top margin on first page of text Vol II. 1st edition, with half-titles and ads. 120 - 180
43 SHAKESPEARE, William. The Complete Works. 20 Vols. Annotations and general introduction by Sidney Lee. NY: Harper & Bros., (1906-08). Bound by Riviere & Son in full crimson calf, gilt frame boarders on covers, 6-panel spine with fleurons, age, gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers. Near Fine. Separate frontis for each play. Text and line numbering of the Cambridge edition. 400 - 600
44 [SPORTING]. 2 Titles. ++ Robert T. Vyner. Notitia Venatica: A Treatise on Fox-Hunting Embracing the general Management of Hounds. New Edition, revised, corrected, and enlarged by William C. A. Blew, M.A. Plates by Henry Alken, others. Lon: John C. Nimmo, 1892. 8vo. xxii,406pp. Bound by Wood in three-quarter red morocco & marbled boards, dense gilt-arabesque 6-panel spine with fox and horse heads, teg, marbled endpapers, original cloth bound in. Very good plus, short tear upper margin of frontis, few plate margins toned. 12 color plates finished by hand. ++ [Robert S. Surtees]. Hawbuck Grange: Or, The Sporting Adventures of Thomas Scott, Esq. Lon: Bradbury, Agnew, & Co., ca.1880. 3/4 levant morocco & marbled boards, 6-panel spine, teg, original cloth bound in. Binding lightly soiled, rear joint partly cracked. Contents largely very good. With 7 (of 8) hand-colored plates (margin slightly toned). 150 - 200
45 TICE, Clara. Tales And Novels Of J. De La Fontaine. 2 Vols. With 12 Original Etchings by Clara Tice. Nijmegen, Holland: Privately published, 1929, printed by G. J. Thieme. Half green morocco & pattern boards, elaborately gilt decorated, with a gilt inlay of a nude woman, teg. Binding lightly soiled with areas of moderate wear. Contents largely about fine, few pages roughly opened with few short tears. Illustrated with 12 original etchings hand-colored by Tice and 2 original drawings signed by her. Housed in green clamshell box. Vol I #4 of 5 and Vol II #3 of 5, set entirely by hand, with each of the volumes signed by Tice on the limitation statement. One of the rarest of Tice's books. 800 - 1,200
46 [BROADWAY]. Harold Prince's Cabaret. Book by Joe Masteroff, Music by John Kander, Lyrics by Fred Ebb. NY: Random House, (1967). Black cloth & yellow boards. Book near fine, dj very good. 1st printing. Half title page signed & inscribed by Joel Gray (the Emcee): "For Jack - All good wishes Joel Gray," dated 1-27-99. 100 - 150
47 COOPER, James Fenimore. The Last Of The Mohicans; A Narrative of 1757. 3 Vols. Lon: John Miller, 1826. 12mo. Publisher's blue paper boards and tan paper spines, paper spine labels. Head of spine Vol II chipped, other moderate wear, 2 covers separated, others loose/loosening, ffep loose, minor foxing. Housed in brown cloth clamshell case, its joints torn along one edge and lightly soiled. 1st UK edition. 200 - 300
48 HARTE, Bret. The Writings. Vols 1-19 (of 21 - Vols 20 & 21 published later). Bos: Houghton, Mifflin, (1896-1903). 8vo. Green cloth, paper spine labels. Bindings good only (faded, labels toned, edge wear. Hinges to 5 volumes broken, text block toned at edges throughout. Many mounted illustrations, several pencil signed by artist. #89 of 350 Signed by Harte dated Sept 1896. 200 - 300
49 HAWTHORNE, Nathaniel. The Scarlet Letter. Illustrated by George H. Boughton. NY: Grolier Club, 1908. 4to. 325pp. Brown cloth back & light brown boards, red "A" embossed front cover. Binding lightly soiled, moderately edge-worn. Contents very good, minor foxing, one plate loosening. 13 plates in 2 states (colored and uncolored), together 26 plates. Limited to 300 copies on French handmade paper. 70 - 100
50 KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. Lon: Macmillan and Co., 1902. 4to. 249pp. Illustrated red cloth, elephant, crocodile, and snake on front cover. Binding moderately worn. Occasional light foxing, few light spots, tiny marginal dampstain to one plate. 22 full-page plates and other illustrations by the author. 1st edition. 80 - 120
51 KIPLING, Rudyard. The Works. Vols 1-26 (of 31). Lon: Macmillan & Co., 1913-1927. 8vo. Beige cloth back & light blue paper boards. Bindings lightly worn at some edges, lightly soiled, blue boards partly discolored with blotchy pattern. Contents fresh, fine. Bombany Edition, one of 1,000 printed by R. & R. Clark from the Florence Press type, designed by Herbert P. Horene. Signed by Kipling. Llivingston p454. 600 - 900
52 [LEWIS CARROLL]. 2 editions of Dodgson At Auction: 1893-1999. Compiled by David Carlson & Jeffrey Eger. Somerville: D & D Galleries, 1999. 4to. Each in fine condition. ++ #42 of 97 copies, bound in blue cloth, in slipcase, with original leaf (pp119-120) from the 1st edition of Alice in Wonderland, 1865. ++ One of 1,000, bound in red cloth. Catalogue descriptions of 3190 Lewis Carroll lots sold at auction from 1893-1999. 150 - 200
53 [MISCELLANY]. 10 Titles. Sold to viewing bidders only. Lord Byron, Robinson Jeffers, Bronte, etc. 60 - 90
54 [MYSTERY]. Old Sleuth Magazine: The Mysteries and Tragedies of New York. By an Old Sleuth. Vols 1-II, Nos 1-41 bound in 2 Vols. NY: George Munro, Mar. 3, 1885 - Aug. 1, 1888. Folio. Approx. 30-45pp per issue. Half leather & marbled boards. Both spines chipped at ends, all but one joint cracked and boards loosening. Text block toned. Half page illustration on front cover of each issue. 80 - 120
55 RUSKIN, John. The Works Of John Ruskin. Vols 1-37 (of 39). Edited by E. T. Cook and Alexander Wedderburn. Lon: George Allen, 1903-08. 8vo. Bound by Em. Terquin in full straight grain black extra gilt, aeg, gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers. Mostly volumes very good plus, few have spine ends bit chipped. Frontis in each volume, numerous other color in color and b&w. One of 2,000 sets for sale. Vol I of this set has tipped in 8vo ALS by Ruskin, 3pp, Oct 3 1873, to Frederick Pollack. 1,000 - 1,500
56 [STOWE, Harriet Beecher]. Christopher Crawford [Stowe's nom de plume]. The Chimney-Corner. Bos: Ticknor and Fields, 1868. 12mo. 311pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and decorative blocking of covers in blind. Very Good. 1st edition. According to BAL 19448, only 2438 copies were printed. Essays on women's rights. Mounted on the front blank is a leaf from another source (chipped edge and few stains lower area) which has a signed inscription by Stowe: "To Mrs. Osborne from her friend H B Stowe." 200 - 300
57 THOMPSON, Hunter S. Hell's Angels: A Strange and Terrible Saga. NY: Random House, (1967). 8vo. Book near fine, dj has few short tears. 1st edition. Author's first book. 150 - 200
58 TWAIN, Mark. A Tramp Abroad. 8vo. Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1880. 8vo. Original gilt-pictorial cloth; spine ends and corners moderately worn. Very good overall, Twain's portrait lightly foxed. 1st edition, 2nd state - state C of portrait, state B of frontis. BAL 3386. 100 - 150
59 TWAIN, Mark. Life On The Mississippi. Bos: James R. Osgood and Co., 1883. 8vo. Pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt and black. Binding lightly shelf-worn. Very Good, lacking ffep. Frontis, over 300 illustrations. 1st edition, 2nd state - no illustration on p411, caption to illustration on p443 reads "St. Charles Hotel." BAL 3411. 150 - 200
60 TWAIN, Mark. Life On The Mississippi. Bos: James R. Osgood and Co., 1883. 8vo. Pictorial brown cloth stamped in gilt and black. Edges slightly worn, gilt bright. Very Good, blemish to front pastedown where bookplate removed. Frontis, over 300 illustrations. 1st edition, Intermediate State B (A?) - no illustration on p411, caption on p443's illustration reads "The St. Louis Hotel." BAL 3411. 180 - 240
61 [WARNER, Susan B.]. Queechy. By Elizabeth Wetherell (pseud). 2 Vols. NY: George P. Putnam, 1852. 8vo. Original green cloth very good, slightly cocked. Contents moderately foxed. Housed in quarter brown morocco slipcase with chemise (leather rubbed). 1st edition, 1st printing, but in later state of binding. BAL 21255. 60 - 90
62 WELLS, H. G. The War In The Air And Particularly How Mr. Bert Smallways Fared While It Lasted. 8vo. Lon: George Bell and Sons, 1908. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial paper illustration mounted on front cover, letters on spine gilt. Binding lightly worn, spine faded. Contents very good, rear hinge racked, minor foxing, one plate loose (can be re-tipped). 16 illustrated plates. Work reflects Wells' prediction that aircraft would transform future warfare and reveals his fear of Germany military aggression. 1st edition. 100 - 150
63 BENTHAM, Jeremy. The Book Of Fallacies From Unfinished Papers Of Jeremy Benthan. By a Friend. Lon: John and H. L. Hunt, 1824. 8vo. xi,411pp. Modern half dark green leather & marbled boards. Binding fine. Minor foxing, 1 inch cut taken from corner of title page, removing the "ies" from "Fallacies." 1st edition. 150 - 200
64 [BIBLE]. Biblia Das Ist...Des Alten und Neuen Testaments. Wie Solche von... Martin Luther... Nuremberg: Johann Andrea, 1770. Folio in 4s. 1181pp. Contemporary leather worn, covers and frontis separated but present, spine ends chipped, lacking ffep and leaf a4, margins of two leaves tape repaired, some dampstaining and foxing to pages, other defects. With 18 full page engravings, including an engraving of each of the 11 Electors of the Holy Roman Empire with a description of each on the adjacent page; also 2 headpieces, 2 tailpieces, and over 300 text engravings. German text in two columns, in a Gothic font. Sold as is, with all faults. 150 - 200
65 [BIBLE]. Brown's Self-Interpreting Bible. NY: Johnson, Fry, Co., (ca. 1876). 1151pp. Lg Folio. Brown morocco stamped in blind and gilt, aeg, gilt dentelles and silk endpapers. Binding moderately worn in part, lightly soiled. Text block margins lightly toned, scattered light or moderate foxing to plates largely in margins. Numerous engraved plates within ornate frames depicting various biblical figures and scenes. 200 - 300
66 [BIBLE]. The Evangelical Bible, Containing The Sacred Texts of the Old and New Testaments, with the Apocrypha at Large... Lon: Thomas Kelly, 1815. Folio. Early black leather boards, probable later light brown leather spine; joints starting, spine ends fraying. Hinges reinforced, scattered light foxing to contents. With 46 engraved plates (inc. title plate). Tape repairs to 3 leaves and 10 plates affecting 5 images, and some pages stick in part of those repairs; few other defects. Engravings depict visions of Prophets, miracles performed by Jesus, and Old Testament scenes. 120 - 180
67 [BOOK BOXES]. 2 Book Boxes (interior of box but out to form a storage box for money, liquor, etc.) ++ French language folio (14 x 9) in full elaborate gilt leather, 7 panel spine with appropriate age and wear. ++ Rovere's Point Count Contract Bridge Complete in 8vo beige cloth lightly worn. 80 - 120
68 [BOTANY]. 2 Items. ++ Hooker's Journal Of Botany And Kew Garden Miscellany. William Jackson Hooker editor. Vols I & II, Nos. 1-23, 25 (Jan 1849 - Nov 1850, Jan 1851). Lon: Reeve, Benham, and Reeve, 1849-51. 8vo. Original wraps, some wear along spines and edges, with 14 of 48 covers detached, occasional dampstain, few plates toned. 24 lithograph plates - 10 in color. ++ Rosina Boardman. Lilies And Orchids. A Series of Drawings in Color...NY: Robert Grier Cooke, 1906. 4to. Original cloth soiled, moderately worn. 24 color lithograph plates. 120 - 180
69 [BOTANY]. 6 Titles. ++ Le Comte de Buffon. Les Epoques De La Nature. Vol I (of 2). Paris: L'Imprimerie Royale, 1780. 12mo. Sheep worn, joints cracked, text block very good. 6 plates of teeth. This work is central to the development of geology and biology. See Printing and the Mind of Man 198. Wellcome II:268. ++ The Family Circle, and Parlor Annual. 1847 (Vol V). NY: Comstock. 8vo. Lacking first few pages and pp223-26, 295-96. Half red roan & marbled boards worn & soiled, joint cracked. Scattered light foxing/dampstains. 9 (of 12) color plates, 11 (of 12) b&w steel engraved plates, 9 wood engravings in text. ++ George Glenny. The Handbook To The Flower Garden. Lon: (E. Clay), 1855. 12mo. Green cloth Very Good. ++ Peter Henderson. Henderson's Handbook Of Plants. 1904. 4to. Cloth partly worn. Hinges cracked, tear to corner of ffep. Alphebetized entries for thousands of plants. Numerous engravings. ++ [John Knapp}. The Journal Of A Naturalist. Lon: John Murray, 1829. 8vo. Half green morocco. Largely very good. 7 plates. 1st ed. ++ W. Houghton. Country Walks Of A Naturliast With His Children. Lon: Groombridge & Sons, 1878. Pictorial cloth. Very Good. 8 color plates, in-text illus. 100 - 150
70 [BOTANY]. Flowers: Tulips, Hyacinths, Narcissi. Princess Bibesco. Arlette Davis illustrator. Paris: Hyperion, (1940). 40pp. Folio. Grey cloth boards. Very good in dj. Complete with 40 color lithographs of tulips, hyacinths, narcissi, etc. 100 - 150
71 [BRITISH MILITARY]. The Fifth Battalion Highland Light Infantry In The War 1914-1918. Glasgow: MacLehose, Jackson and Co., 1921. 250pp. Blue cloth, gilt emblem on front cover; corners and foot of spine slightly worn, head of spine chipped. Numerous plates and 3 maps in back pocket. 50 - 75
72 [BUTTERFLIES]. A. Depuiset. Les Papillions. 2 Vols in 1. Paris: J. Rothschild, 1877. 4to. 326pp. Half black morocco & cloth, spine gilt, edges light red. Very Good. 326pp of text and 50 colored engravings of butterflies, and 260 vignettes within text of Part I. 2nd edition. Ex-libris Erastus Corning, son of one of the founders of the New York Central Railroad, and a noted buttefly collector. 200 - 300
73 [DACHAU PRISON LIBRARY]. 18th printing of Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler, in one volume. Munchen: Franz Eher Nachfolger, 1933. 8vo. Crude half cloth & pattern boards possibly bound by the prisoners' binder at Dachau; edges partly worn, half-title lost, frontis portrait intact, title leaf stamped "II 90." Good overall. Control slip tipped to ffep dated 6 May 1936, and General Order in German mounted on verso of portrait, detailing rules for checking out a book. This copy belonged originally to the prisoners' library at Dachau. The library was conceived as early as October 1933 by imprisoned publisher Heinrich Bergmann, who somehow obtained permission from commandant Theodor Eicke. By 1945 the library held some 15,000 volumes. Some were carted off into the old town of Dachau to become part of a lending-library; the rest were scattered among surviving prisoners or, mostly, lost. Today these books are so rare on the market that the leading historian of concentration libraries has never hear of one. Cf: Printing And The Mind Of Man 415n. For prisoner's library at Dachau see Torsten Seela, 'Die Lagerbucherei im KZ Dachau,' Dachauer Hefte (Dachau) vii (1991) pp34-46, and his Bucher Und Bibliotheken In Nationalsozialistischen Konzentrationslagern: Das Gedruckte Wort Im Antifaschistischen Widerstand Der Haftlinge (1991). 4,500 - 6,500
74 [DERRYDALE PRESS]. 4 Titles. Various mostly red cloth, mostly 8vo. Very good or better. ++ Howard T. Walden II. Milton C. Weiler, illus. Upstream And Down. (1938). 12mo. 367pp. Black cloth, oval picture of fishing motif mounted front cover. #52 of 950 copies. Signed by author and illustrator. ++ Gordon Grand. The Southborough Fox And Other Colonel Weatherford Stories. 1939. Illus by Eleanor Mason. One of 1,450. Signed by Grand on half-title. ++ Marguerite F. Bayliss. Bolinvar. Vol 2 only (of 2). 1937. Illus by Robert Ball. #932 of 950. ++ Col. Harold P. Sheldon. Tranquillity: Tales of Sport with the Gun. (1936). Illus by Ralph Boyer. #74 of 950 180 - 240
75 [DERRYDALE PRESS]. Burton L. Spiller. Lynn B. Hunt illustrator. More Grouse Feathers. NY: Derrydale, (1938). 4to. 238pp. Gilt-decorated brown cloth, circular color picture of grouse mounted with gilt border on front cover. Near fine. #92 of 950 copies signed by author and illustrator. 120 - 180
76 [DERRYDALE PRESS]. Frank Forester. The Warwick Woodlands. NY: Derrydale, (1934). 8vo. 200pp. Gilt-decorated burgundy cloth, small gilt woodcocks on spine, large one front cover. Fine condition. #198 of 250 copies. 120 - 180
77 DURER, Albrecht. Alberti Dvreri. Clarissimi Pictoris Et Geometrae De Symmetria Partium Humanorum Corporum... Paris: Caroli [Charles] Perier, 1557. Folio in 6s. Engraved title, [3],122 leaves. Later vellum, all edges red. Binding slightly worn at edges, some soil, old waterstain to much of the contents - not detrimental to reading text or viewing plates, but noticeable. Repair to title page, following leaf marked Aii (lacking leaves A and Ai?). 5 leaves are folding outlines of the human form, numerous full page and smaller "pictures" are used to illustrated the symmetrical aspects of the human form. Durer spent the last several years of his life measuring the distance between various points on the bodies of hundreds of subjects. Average measurements would later be used to make his portraits proportional to what he viewed as an ideal human body. Symetria Partium Humanorum Corporum consists of 4 books diagramming and documenting these measurements with numerous woodcut diagrams. Lib. III focuses on the head, the nose, unusual body shapes, and thin and obese individuals. Lib. IV reflects the final and most complicated phase of his life: How body measurements appear to change in response to motion. Wellcome Historical Medical Library I:1919. 600 - 900
78 [EARLY PRINTING]. Baptista Mantuanus, Carmelite. Parthenice Mariana. Ludguni: 1525. 8vo. 118 leaves. Early vellum, spine label. Binding soiled, lacking ffep and perhaps a portrait, rear endpapers soiled, paper slightly toned, terminal text leaf backed and remargined (old ink note on verso shows through). Title framed in ornate border, text printed in red and black. 120 - 180
79 [EARLY PRINTING]. Joh. Sam. Entrup. Antonii Matthaei A. F. A. N. de Probationibus Liber. Neomag: H. & J. Besseling and Batav / Henry Heymans, 1750. 4to. [16]354,[16]pp. Early vellum slightly worn and warped. Endpapers and title foxed, library stamp on rector and verso of title page. 100 - 150
80 [EARLY PRINTING]. M. Ferdinan Rapedius. Memoire Sur La Question Depuis Quand De Droit Romain est-il connu dans les Provinces des Pay-Bas Autrichiens, & depuis quant y a-t-il Force de Loi? Brussels: L'Imprimerie Academique, 1783. 4to. xxiv,215pp. Contemporary calf with, 6 panel spine with gilt, edges red, marbled endpapers. Binding moderately worn, spine dulled, contents very good, fresh. Several dozen two-page tables, with 3 foldouts. 1783 owner inscription on front blank and laid in, a small hand-written note about the scarcity of this work. Large Paper Copy. 200 - 300
81 [EARLY PRINTING]. Martin Luther. Hauspostill uber de Sontags under der Furnemsten Feste Evangelien, durch das ganze Jar. Jhena: Christian Rodingers Erben, 1559. 4to. 498 leaves. Later paper boards, edges red. Binding worn/rubbed. Front hinge cracked, title leaf soiled with small loss in fore-edge margin and mounted on stiff paper backing, margin partially supplied to full page engraving on page [ii] and to few other pages as well as to recto on "Corrections" leaf; "Register" (5 pages) supplied in neat Gothic script as is leaf 49 recto and verso (including redrawing the woodcut appearing on that leaf), loss of half of another text leaf, occasional soiling, break in one woodcut. Engraved title uncolored, some 80 woodcuts perhaps overly hand-colored, occasional early handwritten marginal notations. Luther's classic collection of sermons and devotional writings. 2nd edition. Sold with all fault, as is. 600 - 900
82 [EARLY PRINTING]. Russia Seu Moscovia Itemque Tartari Commentario Topographico atque politico illustrata. Lvgd. Batavorum: Elzevir, 1630. 24mo in 8s. 327,[9]pp. Contemporary vellum soiled, else very good condition. Engraved title page. Text in Latin. 100 - 150
83 [ECONOMICS]. Thomas Tooke. A History Of Prices, And of the State of the Circulation, from 1839 to 1847 Inclusive: With a General Review of the Currency Question, and Remarks on the Operation of the Act 7 & 8 Vict. C.32. . .Being a Continuation of the History of Prices from 1793 to 1839. Lon: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1848. xvi,500pp. 8vo. Modern half dark green leather & marbled boards. Binding fine, library stamp and number to title page, text block very good. 1st edition. Other volumes were issued later. 100 - 150
84 [FISHING]. 9 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Hardcover (7 in dj). Very Good. ++ Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton. Den Fullandade Fiskaren: The Compleat Angler. (1947). Swedish edition. ++ Vincent Marinaro. A Modern Dry-Fly Code. Pearce Bates illus. (1974). ++ Burton Spiller. Fishin' Around. Illus by Milton Weiler. (1974). ++ Cecil Heacox. The Compleat Brown Trout. Wayne Trimm illus. (1974). ++ 5 others. 70 - 100
85 GROTIUS, Hugo. Veritate Religionis Christianae. The Hague: Isaac Vaillant, 1718. Sm 8vo. [14],368pp. Early full sheep, 6-panel gilt-decorated spine. Very Good, lacking ffep, one corner margin missing, old notations to title page, including an ownership signature with a "1727" date. Text in Latin. 120 - 180
86 [HUNTING]. William Scrope. The Art Of Deer-Stalking; Illustrated by a Narrative of a few Day's Sport in the Forest of Atholl, with some Account of the Nature and Habits of Red Deer, and a short Description of the Scottish Forests; Legends; Superstitions; Stories of Poachers and Freebooters, &c. &c. Lon: John Murray, 1839. 8vo. [xx],[1]-440pp. Pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt and blind; edges worn, spine faded, tears to cloth along rear joint. Some plates foxed, rear hinge cracked. 13 plates - frontis and vignette title by Edwin Landseer. 70 - 100
87 [KORAN]. Qu'ran, transcribed by hand on vellum by Muhammed Hussein. Hijrah year 1292, (ca. 1875). 7 x 4 7/8 in. Vellum leaves bound in full leather with gilt decorated covers. Binding, in part, quite worn; one leaf loose, occasional smears within text, double-page title which in quite ornate is lightly soiled. Arabic text (in red and black) occurs inside an approx. 4 3/4 x 2 1/4 inch block created by a hand-painted gilt border, which is surrounded by a hand-drawn black border. Red ink notations and decorations in color and gilt appear outside the borders of some pages. 300 - 400
88 [LAW]. Johannes Borcholten. Ic Calarissimi, Et In Academia Iulia Quondam Antecessoris, In Quatuor Institutionum Iuris Ciulis Libros, Commentaria... Geneva: Sumptibus Ioannis de Tournes, 1653. 8vo. [12],751,[41]pp. Early vellum moderately soiled, front edge lifting off board. Several preliminary pages wrinkled at fore-edges, ink price on ffep, early brief ink note on front blank dated 1723. Engraved title page lettered in black and red, headpiece on leaf ij. Canon law, compiled by a German jurist. 150 - 200
89 [LAW]. Justus Henning Boehmer. Institutiones Iuris Canonici Tum Ecclesiastici Tum Pontificii ad Methodum Decretalium nec non ad Fora Catholicorum Atque Protestantium.... Halae Magdeburgicae: Impensis Orphanotrophei, 1738. 8vo. [12],716,[82]pp + errata leaf. Early full vellum, edges red. Ink price on ffep, else very good. Engraved title page, lettering in black and red. 150 - 200
90 [LEVANT]. Sr. D. C. [Des Hayes, Louis, Baron de Courmenin]. Voiage De Levant Fait par le Commandement Du Roy en lannee 1621. Paris: Adrian Taupinart, 1629. 4to. Full brown russia, arms of Jazques-Auguste de Thou (d. 1617) and his second wife Gasparde de la Chastre (m. 1602) on both boards, 6-panel spine with initials of de Thou on 4 panels. Wear to corners and spine ends (head band nearly gone), short splits to joints. Contents very good, minor foxing, ink ownership inscription (1926) from George B. Clothier. Engraved title page, symbols of Ottoman sultans (pp. 242, 420), 1 other text illustration, and 4 full page illustrations. 2nd edition. Blackmer sale catalog, lot 94, listed copy with 5 double-page engraved charts and illustrations and an additional engraved title not present in this copy. R. Roehricht, Bibliotheca Geographica Palaestinae, p242, does not require the plates as mentioned in Blackmer copy. Brunet 19944. 600 - 900
91 [MEDICINE]. J. Barrow. Dictionarium Medicum Universale: Or, A New Medicinal Dictionary. Containing An Explanation of all the Terms used in Physic, Anatomy, Surgery, Chymistry, Pharmacy, Botany, &c, Including those found Both in Ancient and Modern Writers. Lon: T. Longman and C. Hitch, 1749. 8vo. Contemporary sheep. Binding worn, front cover separated. Lacking free endpapers, drawings to rear pastedown, text block slightly aged. Headpiece, 2 tailpieces. 80 - 120
92 [MEDICINE]. Manuscript of medical notes written by a doctor. Notes consist almost entirely of brief descriptions of the symptoms of and treatments for various communicable and noncommunicable diseases. Handwritten in ink in a prelined, bound notebook, ink note on ffep, "M. L. Harbranch 1840." Binding worn, occasional soil and tone but contents largely very good. Over 150 pages of notes ca. 1850s - early 1860s, about 28pp of loose notes inserted at end, including 13 pages headed, "Notes and Reminiscences of Practice from 1832 to 1862 a period of 30 years." 150 - 200
93 [NATURAL HISTORY]. 2 Titles. ++ William H. Dall. Spencer Fullerton Baird: A Biography: Including Selections from his Correspondence with Audubon, Agassiz, Dana, and Others. Phila: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1915. 462pp. Blue cloth. Very good, ex-library. 19 plates, including facsimile letter. ++ S. Peter Dance. The Art Of Natural History: Animal Illustrators and their Work. [Lon}: Country Life Books, (1978). Folio. 224pp. Cloth. Near fine in slipcase. Reproductions of hundreds of animal illustrations by various artists. 60 - 90
94 [NATURAL HISTORY]. J. G. Wood. The Illustrated Natural History. 3 Vols. Lon: George Routledge & Sons, 1865-[ca.1868]. 4to. Half brown calf & burgundy boards; edges worn, spines dry, one rear cover hanging by cords. Contents very good, minor foxing. Hundreds of text engravings by Neale, Wood, Zwecker, Weir, Coleman, Harvey, and others. 70 - 100
95 [ORNITHOLOGY]. T. M. Brewer. Wilson's American Ornithology, With Notes By Jardine: To Which Is Added A Synopsis of American Birds... NY: T.L. Magagnos, 1854. 8vo. 746pp. Original blind and gilt-stamped cloth; edges moderately worn, spine faded, spine ends chipped. Few gatherings toned, one sprung. Several full-page plates. 60 - 90
96 PALEY, William. The Works. 5 Vols in 1. Lon: J. White, 1825. 8vo. xxx,887pp. Recased using early half blue calf & marbled boards; edges partly worn, spine rubbed and dulled. Contents near fine. Theological tracts covering epistemology and morality in personal, business, and political matters, plus some sermons. 60 - 90
97 [PRUSSIA]. Leopold Ranke. Memoirs Of The House Of Brandenburg, And History Of Prussia, During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. 3 Vols. Translated from the German by Sir Alexander and Lady Duff Gordon. Lon: John Murray, 1849. 8vo. Half cloth & plain board; corners and portion of edges worn, one paper spine lable partly chipped. Contents very good. 1st edition in English. ++ Facsmile of Ranke's Memoirs. 3 Vols. NY: Haskell House Publishers, 1969. Cloth. Fine. 100 - 150
98 [ROME]. Joachimo a Sandraart. Romae Antiquae Et Novae Theatrum, Sive Genuina ac vera Urbis, juxta varios ejusdem status, Delineatio Topographica... Secundum nobilioris Architecturae simulac Perspectivae Regulas. Nuremberg: Christiani Sigismundi Frobergii, 1684. Title leaf,13,(blank), double-page plate,71 plates (many double-page) of facades and floor planes, some panoramic views. Old leather quite worn, joints split but cords intact, few small repairs to title leaf (sligh loss of few letters on both sides), scattered light soil/stains mostly in margins, few short tears, large section of lowre corner missing plate 4, section of plate 58 torn off & lower margin chewed, defects to endpapers. 500 - 750
99 ROUSSEAU, Jean Jacques. Emile Ou De L'Education. 4 Vols. Amst: Jean Neaulme, 1762 [Paris: Duchesne]. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt. Edges and spines variously worn, but sound, one joint fully cracked, another starting. Contents very good. With 3 (of 5) engraved plates. Rousseau on what and how children should be taught. 100 - 150
100 [SCIENCE]. Japanese Journal Of Astronomy And Geophysics. Vols XIII-XVI (1935-36 to 1938-39). Complete in 7 issues, rebound as 2 volumes. Transactions and Abstracts volumes issued separately, except for Vol XIV (1936-37), with one issue per year. Tokyo: National Research Council of Japan. 4to. Library binding of stiff card stock secured with an cloth tape. Binding moderately worn and soiled, short splits to tape. Good overall, ex-library. Vast majority of papers and abstracts are in English. 50 - 75
101 SMITH, Adam. 2 Titles (5 Vols). 8vo. ++ An Inquiry Into The Nature And Causes Of The Wealth Of Nations. 3 Vols. Lon: A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1786. Early half brown calf & marbled boards; spines and edges worn, Vol 3 head of spine torn and foot chipped, boards rubbed. Contents very good. 4th edition. ++ The Theory Of Moral Sentiments; Or, An Essay towards an Analysis of the Principles by which Men naturally judge concerning the Conduct and Character, first of their Neighbours, and afterwards of themselves. To which is added, a Dissertation on the Origin of Languages... A New Edition. 2 Vols. Basil: J. J. Tourneisen, 1793. x,226;vi,317pp. Original red paper boards; joints and edgess worn, minor foxing to text block. 300 - 400
102 [SPORTING]. 3 Signed Limited Editions. 8vo. Original cloth. Fine condition. ++ Nash Buckingham. Game Bag. NY: G.P. Putnam, (1945). 185pp. #395 of 1250. ++ Nash Buckingham. Tattered Coat. NY: G.P. Putnam, (1944). Grey cloth boards and laid-on illustration on front board. #502 of 995. ++ Arthur Macdougall. Dud Dean and His Country. NY: Coward-McCann,(1946). #85 of 450. 120 - 180
103 [SPORTING]. [Charles J. Apperley]. Sporting, Embellished by large Engravings and Vignettes illustrative of British Field Sports... Edited by Nimrod. Lon: A. H. Baily & Co., 1838. Folio. [8],viii,144pp. Full black morocco gilt; edges partly worn, backstrip separated from front joint and lower three inches of spine lacking. Varying degrees of foxing throughout from heavy to light and much of it noticeable mostly in margins. Engraved frontis and title, and 21 full-page engraved plates, and 15 vignette tailpieces of horse racing, hunting, dogs, horses, etc., after various artists including Landseer, Cooper, Hancock, Barraud, others. 200 - 300
104 [SPORTING]. New York Forest, Fish, and Game Commission. Seventh Report...Albany, NY: (1902). 534pp. 4to. Cloth partly worn, lightly soiled, shaken. With 34 color plates of flora and fauna, including 3 insects, 12 birds, 3 land mammals, 8 leaves, 8 fish, and numerous b&w photographic illustrations. 100 - 150
105 [TRAVEL]. The Travels Of Mirza Abu Taleb Khan, in Asia, Africa, and Europe. Written by Himself, in the Persian Language. Charles Stewart trans. Vol I (of 2). Lon: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1810. 8vo. [24],320pp. Disbound. Some foxing. The Persian monarch describes his travels from 1799 to 1803. 100 - 150
106 [ARCHITECTURE]. Frank Lloyd Wright. Modern Architecture Being the Kahn Lectures for 1930. Princeton: Princeton U Press, 1931. 4to. 114pp. Illustrated boards moderately worn and soiled. Contents very good. Six speaches Wright delivered in 1930. Princeton Monographs in Art and Archaeology. 120 - 180
107 [ARHCITECTURE]. J. Pickering Putnam. The Open Fireplace In All Ages. Bos: Ticknor and Co., 1886. 8vo. xiv,207pp. Half brown morocco & marbled boards. Binding moderately worn and rubbed, corners exposed. Hint of toning in margins, else contents very good. 55 full page plates and over 300 woodcuts in text, depicting exterior architecture, construction tools, the structural and aesthetic aspects of interior architecture, lighting, and fixtures. New edition, revised and enlarged. 100 - 150
108 [BRITISH VIEWS]. The Ports, Harbours, Watering-Places, and Picturesque Scenery of Great Britain. Illustrated by view taken on the spot, by W.H. Bartlett, J.D. Harding, T. Creswick, others. 2 Vols in 1. Lon: Virtue & Co., c. 1850? 4to. Modern half burgundy morocco & cloth, 6-panel spine, aeg. Binding fine, contents near fine, owner's rubber stamp at bottom of each title page. 144 plates engraved by Finden, others. 200 - 300
109 [BUFFET, Bernard]. Fernand Mourlot. Bernard Buffet: Lithographs 1952-1966. NY: Tudor Publishing (1968). 4to. 179pp. Pictorial wraps. Fine condition, in slipcase. Contains 11 original color lithographs, including cover. 300 - 400
110 [CASSATT, Mary]. Adelyn Dohme Breeskin. Mary Cassatt: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Work. Wash: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1979. 4to. 189pp. Quarter grey cloth & decorative paper boards. Fine condition. 2nd, revised edition illustrated. 100 - 150
111 [CASSATT, Mary]. Adelyn Dohme Breeskin. Mary Cassatt: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Oils, Pastels, Watercolors, and Drawings. Wash: Smithsonian Instiution, 1970. Folio. 322pp. Burgundy cloth. Book fine, dj lightly worn, ink tear at upper fold. 1st edition. Signed & inscribed by author. 350 - 450
112 CHAGALL, Marc. The Jerusalem Windows. Text and notes by Jean Leymarie. (NY): George Brazilier, (1962). Folio. Red cloth. Fine in dj. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Chagall's artwork mainly in color, and includes 2 original color lithographs created especially for this book. 750 - 1,000
113 [CHAGALL]. Lassaigne, Jacques. Chagall. [Paris]: Maeght Editeur, [1957]. Sq 8vo. Wraps. Slight wear to edge of wraps, rest fine. With 15 mostly color lithographs (including cover which is protected by acetate wrap) printed by Mourlot Freres. 1,000 - 1,500
114 [CHILDREN'S]. 12 Titles. 16mo/8vo. Japanese Fairy Tale Series. Tokyo: Hasegawa, [1920s and later]. All printed on crepe paper and accompanied by beautiful color illustrations. ++ The Old Man Who Made The Dead Trees Blossom. #4 in series. ++ The Serpant With Eight Heads. #9 in series. ++ Kachi-Kachi Mountain. #5. ++ The Hare Of Inaba. #11. ++ The Cub's Triumph. #12. ++ The Silly Jelly-Fish. #13. ++ My Lord Bag-O'-Rice. Told in English by B. H. Chamberlain. #15. ++ Schippeitaro. Told to children by Mrs. T. H. James. #17. ++ The Ogre's Arm. Told in English by Mars. T. H. James. #18. ++ The Rat's Plaint. 2nd ed. ++ The Fountain Of Youth. Lafeado Hearn trans. ++ The Goblin Spider. English by Lafcadio Hearn. ++ Chin Chin Kobakama. Hearn trans. #25. 300 - 400
115 [CHINESE ART]. Three Hundred Masterpieces Of Chinese Painting In The Palace Museum. 6 Vols in 2 Portfolios. Editorial Committee of the Joint Board of Directors. Taichung, Tawain: 1959. Lg Folio. Each volume in silk cloth with paper label, bound in Asian manner. Houses in two cloth portfolios with clasps, in original cardboard boxes with labels. Fine condition. Profusely illustrated. 100 - 150
116 [CHINESE ART]. Yun Shou-p'ing and Wang Hui. Joint Album of Flowers and Landscapes. 12 prints tipped to backing board, each with a breathtaking illustration of flowering plants, many with surrounding landscape. With 12mo booklet of notes and interpretation - Chinag Choa-shen, 9pp English text, 13pp in Japanese. (Tokyo: Nigensha Publishing, 1984). Average print size: approx. 17 x 11 1/2 in. Near fine, in vg cloth folder. 8 prints in color, 4 in ink-monochrome. 80 - 120
117 [COLOR LITHOGRAPHS]. Fernand Mourlot. The Original Posters Of Braque - Chagall - Dufy - Leger - Matisse - Miro - Picasso. Lon: A. Zwemmer / Andre Sauret, Monte Carlo, (1959). 4to. Yellow cloth. Near fine in pictorial dj. 102 mostly color lithographs. 200 - 300
118 [COLOR PLATES]. Emma Homan Thayer. Wild Flowers Of The Pacific Coast. NY: Cassell Publishing Co., (1887). Folio. Pictorial cloth soiled and worn. Contents very good but for few color smears lower margin on one plate. 24 color lithograph plates after watercolors of flowers. 120 - 180
119 [COSTUME]. Samuel Meyrick and Charles Smith. The Costume Of The Original Inhabitants Of The British Islands, From The Earliest Periods to the Sixth Century; To which is added...Gothic Nations on the Western Coasts of the Baltic, and the Anscestors of the Anglo-Saxons and Anglo-Danes. Lon: Howlett and Brimmer, 1821. Folio. 59pp. Dark green russia gilt; partly worn, front joint split, foot of spine chipped. Contents largely very good, short tear one plate margin, small stain to antoher, most plates very good. With of 23 (of 25) color aquatints including frontis and title. See Abbey (Life) 427. 180 - 240
120 [ENGRAVINGS]. Hogarth's Tableaux: A Series of Original Graphic Scenes, Illustrative of National Character, Beauty, and Costume. 2 Vols. Edited by Mrs. Alaric A. Watts. Lon: J. Hogarth, c.1850. Folio. 188pp. Early full dark green morocco densely gilt. Short crack top front joint Vol II, edges partly worn. Contents very good. 50 steel engraved plates illustrate various literary, historic, and social themes, and smaller engravings decorate initials and serve as tailpieces. 150 - 200
121 [HOLBEIN]. Imitations Of Original Drawings by Hans Holbein, In the Collection of His Majesty, for the Portraits of Illustrious Persons of the Court of Henry VIII. With Biographical Tracts. Lon: John Chamberlaine, printed by William Bulmer & Co., 1812. Folio. Bound in full red morocco, dense gilt arabesque pattern to covers and spine, aeg, gilt dentelles and marbled endpapers. Binding lightly worn and soiled. Front hinge repaired with wide red cloth tape, contents very good, few plates bit foxed. With 84 color plates (on pink or white stock): Hans Holbein, Holbein's Wife (both stipple color engravings, wife slightly foxed), 80 portraits noted on List of Portraits, and 2 color engravings by F. Bartolozzi not on list (Henry Eldest Son of Charles Brendon Duke of Suffok, and 2nd Son of the Duke). Housed in cloth slipcase. 1,000 - 1,500
122 [HOPPER, Edward]. Lloyd Goodrich. Edward Hopper. NY: Harry N. Abrams, [ca.1975]. Oblong Folio. 306pp. Green cloth. Very good in moderately worn dj with short tear. 246 illustrations (88 in full color). 70 - 100
123 [ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS]. 3 Titles. 4to/Folio. Cloth. Very good or better. Illustrated. ++ Margaret Manion and Vera Vines. Medieval And Renaissance Illuminated Manuscripts In Australian Collections. Fwd by K. Sinclair. (Lon): Thames and Hudson, (1984). 240pp. Details on over 100 illuminated manuscripts from the Middle Ages, reproductions of one or more pages from each. ++ Robert Calkins. Illuminated Books Of The Middele Ages. Cornell U Press, (1983). 341pp. ++ David Robb. The Art Of The Illuminated Manuscript. Philadelphia Art Alliance. (Cranbury: A. S. Barnes, 1973). 356pp. 60 - 90
124 [JANSEM, Jean]. Jansem. Intro by Jean Daleveze. NY: Touchstone, (1970). Folio. 89pp. Beige cloth. Fine in near fine pictorial dj. 8 color lithographs, including one on dj created especially for this catalogue. One of 3,000 copies. 120 - 180
125 [MAGAZINE]. Ballou's Pictorial Drawing Room Companion. Vols X-XI. Bos: M. M. Ballou, (1856). Folio. 416;416pp. Uncollated, but appears complete. Each in original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Very Hood. Illustrated with text and full page and double-page wood engravings. 150 - 200
126 [MAGAZINE]. The Illustrated London News. Vols XLIV-XLV (Jan. - Dec. 1864). Lon: George C. Layton. Folio. 2 volumes, uniform cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Corners worn, tear across backstrip of Vol XLIV. Contents very good, probably few pages missing. Numerous text and full page wood engravings. 120 - 180
127 MUSICAL Instruments Historical And Unique. Selection, Introduction, and Historical Notes by A. J. Hipkins, illustrated by William Gibb. Edin: Adam & Charles Black, 1888. Lg Folio. 107pp. Half leather front cover intact, lacking backstrip and rear cover. Contents very good. 50 color lithograph plates of musical instruments, each with accompanying description. Limited to 1040 copies. 200 - 300
128 PHOTOGRAPHY ALBUM in oblong 4to brown morocco, 94 albumen photographs, mostly taken in Venice, Milano, Genova, and other cities in Italy and Italian-speaking regions of Switzerland. Ca. 1880-1905. Each mounted on stiff album pages, some bit faded, binding slightly worn at edges. Many about 8 1/4 x 10 3/8, some slightly smaller, interior and exterior architecture, city streets (some with people), statuary, stained glass, cathedrals, boats, bridges, docks, and rural views of rolling hills and mountains. 500 - 750
129 PHOTOGRAPHY ALBUM of 79 albumen photographs, taken mostly in London, some in Manchester, other cities, and the countryside of England, Ca.1880-1905. The many street scenes have horses and carriages, but no cars. Size approx. 5 1/4 x 8, mostly 2 mounted per page on stiff album pages, bound in folio brown morocco. Edges of leather moderatley worn, few larger photos occupying an entire page. Occasional light foxing and fading. Photographs by Stereoscopic Co. Ltd., George Washington Wilson, others. ++ Also includes 1 print, "Interior of the Large Vine House," Lon: S. Turrrell, 1840, image 4 x 9 5/8 in. ++ Photos include: ++ "The Embankment: Cleopatra's Needle." Small sphinx on each side of the obelisk. ++ "Thames Embankment." The Thames River, with steamboats. ++ "Houses of Parliament." The magnificent edifice with a large clock and a large tower, shown from across the river, with boats on the water. ++ "House of Lords." Shown from the inside of the spectacular chamber, facing down the center aisle towards the front. "St. James Palace." ++ "Crystal Palace." In front are rolling hills with carefully maintained lawns, trees, and paths. ++ "Keble Chapel." Photo taken within the large, beautiful sanctuary. ++ "Kenilworth Abbey." Photo taken from across a river. ++ "Warwick Castle from River." ++ "Room in which Shakespeare was Born- Statford-upon-Avon. ++ 70 others. 500 - 750
130 [PHOTOGRAPHY]. Slim Aarons. A Wonderful Time: An Itimate Portrait of the Good Life. Harper & Row, [1974]. Folio. Cloth. Fine in near fine dj. Text is generously illustrated with hundreds of photographs (many in color) depicting the good life of the moneyed and social elite. 1st edition. 100 - 150
131 [PLATE BOOKS]. 2 Titles. 4to. Rebound with plates only in early half leather. ++ Nicholson's Dictionary Of The Science And Practice Of Architecture, Building, Carpentry... Edited by E. Lomax and T. Gunyon. Lon: London Printing and Publishing Co. [ca.1880]. Binding worn, contents foxed. About 212 plates of ?. Diagrams, architectural features, etc. ++ [Edward W. Cooke]. Shipping & Craft - spine title. Ca.1840s (ink ownership date of 1842). Plate moderately foxed. 40 etched plates of ships and other scenes related to sailing. 70 - 100
132 [POSTER ART]. Fernand Mourlot. Les Affiches Originales Des Maitres de L'Ecole de Paris: Braque - Chagall - Dufy - Leger - Matisse - Miro - Picasso. Np: Andre Sauret, (1959). 4to. Yellow cloth. Near fine in pictorial dj. 102 mostly color lithographs printed by Mourlot Frers. 200 - 300
133 [PRINT REFERENCE]. 3 Titles (5 Vols). 8vo/4to. Cloth. Very Good. ++ George Groce and David Wallace. The New York Historical Society's Dictionary Of Artists In America 1564-1860. New Haven: Yale U Pr., (1969). In dj. 4th ed. ++ Mantle Fielding. Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptures, And Engravers. Green Farms: (1974). In dj. ++ David Stauffer. American Engravers Upon Copper and Steel. 3 Vols. NY: Burt Franklin, (ca.1970). 100 - 150
134 [PRINT REFERENCE]. E. Benezit. Dictionnaire Critique Et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs Et Graveurs. 8 Vols. Np: Libraire Grund, 1966. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Near Fine. New edition, revised and corrrected. Standard and necessary reference. 200 - 300
135 [ROWLANDSON'S ILLUSTRATIONS]. Three tours of Dr Syntax published Lon: Nattali & Bond, [c.1860]. Tall 8vo, unform green cloth, spine decorated in gilt. Spines faded, some edge wear and slight fraying along few joints. Contents fresh. With 80 color aquatints finished by hand (including 2 engraved titles). ++ The First Tour Of Doctor Syntax, In Search Of The Picturesque. ++ The Second Tour Of Doctor Syntax, In Search Of Consolation. ++ The Third Tour Of Doctor Syntax, In Search Of A Wife. 9th edition. 200 - 300
136 [THOMSON ILLUSTRATIONS]. Quality Street: A Comedy in Four Acts. Illustrated by Hugh Thompson. Hodder & Stroughton, (1901). 4to. Light purple cloth with elaborate gilt-pictorial stamping to spine and front cover. Spine faded and its ends frayed. Contents near fine. 22 tipped on color plates, each with printed guard, and additional b&w illustrations (2 guards edgeworn and separated, but present). 60 - 90
137 [VATICAN]. Jerome Carcopino. The Vatican. NY: Abradale Press, ca.1960. [230]pp. Red velvet boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt cross on front cover. Book fine. In clamshell box mostly cracked along joint, rest moderately worn. case. Numerous one- and two-page photographs (some color) of buildings and scenes in Vatican City, and many pictures of tapestries, murals, and other artwork in the Vatican's buildings. 100 - 150
138 [VIEWS]. Miss Pardoe. W. H. Bartlett, illustrator. The Beauties Of The Bosphorus. Lon: George Virtue, 1838. 4to. Contemporary half purple calf & marbled boards, red morocco title label front cover; edges moderately worn, printed library label front cover, stamps inside. Several plates foxed including frontis (loosed) and engraved title, most have light foxing mostly in margins. Dark purple quarter leather and marbled paper boards. Frontis, engraved title, and 77 engraved plates (last a map). 200 - 300
139 [CAROLINAS]. 8 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth but one in wraps. Ex-libary Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. (bookplates and interior marks). Largely very good. ++ William A. Graham. General Joseph Graham: And His Papers on North Carolina Revolutionary History. 1904. 385pp. ++ Muster Rolls Of The Soldiers Of The War Of 1812 Detached from the Militia of North Carolina, in 1812 and 1814. 1926. Facsimile of 1851 ed. 140pp. Wraps. ++ Hope S. Chamberlain. History Of Wake County, North Carolina With Sketches of those who have most influenced its Development. 1922. ++ Abstract Of North Carolina Wills. [Front cover title. Lacking title page. Ca. 1915. 670pp. ++ Harriette K. Leiding. Charleston: Historic And Romantic. 1931. 293pp. Blurb from dj pasted on ffep. Dampstain to front cover and toning to spine. ++ 3 others. Very good condition. 120 - 180
140 [COLONIAL ERA]. Ebenezer Hazard. Historical Collections: Consisting Of State Papers, And other authentic Documents; intended as Materials for an History of the United States of America. 2 Vols. Phila: T. Dobson, 1792. 4to. [iv],639,(blank)[i],x;iv,654pp. Early boards. Covers loose, lacking spines, edges untrimmed. Dampstain to front endpaper and title page of Vol I, contents bit toned. Official documents - colonial legislation regulating shipping, Columbus, Cabot, Sir Humphrey Gilbert, and Sir Walter Raleigh, Patents and Charters of the several English colonies, etc. Many of these papers are taken from Hakluyt's Voages; Rymer's 'Foedera;' Rushworth's 'Historical Colections;' the Public Records of the Colonies, and from rare works relating to America. Vol II rarer than Vol I. 1st edition. Sabin 31095. Howes H362. 100 - 150
141 [CONGRESS]. Thomas Hart Benton. Abridgment Of The Debates Of Congress. Vols 1-8. NY: D. Appleton, 1857-8. 8vo. Full sheep, good - very good condition, some dampstain, should be seen. 100 - 150
142 [CROCKETT, David]. [Smith, Richard Penn?]. Col. Crockett's Exploits And Adventures In Texas... including his many hair-breadth Escapes... Written by Himself. The Narrative brought down from the Death of Col. Crockett to the Battle of San Jacinto, by an Eye-Witness. NY: Nafis & Cornish and Phila: John B. Perry, 1845. 12mo. viii,13-216pp. Original green stamped in gilt and blind, vignette of Crockett wrestling a bear on front cover. Covers lightly spotted, edges and spine ends worn. Foxing to endpapers and first few leaves, small stains in several margins, hole in pp29-30 with loss of several words of text. Long ink inscription on front blank bleeds through. Follows Davy Crocket's adventures from Tennessee to the Red River and Natchitoches, and then to San Antonio, and includes extensive information on the geography and history of Texas. Frontis portrait. Sabin 17566. Howes S654: "Ingenious pseudo-autobiography, purportedly printed from the manuscript found with the baggage of a Mexican general slain at San Jacinto." 3rd printing of the 2nd US edition. 120 - 180
143 EMORY, [William] H. Notes Of A Military Reconnoisance, From Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. NY: H. Long & Brothers, 1848. 8vo. 230pp. Original brown cloth; cocked, spine ends frayed. Occasional light foxing, text browned at edges, few plates loose, lacking large folding map. With 40 lithograph plates (14 featuring plants, 4 portraits of Native Americans, 1 plate of hieroglyphics, 2 battle maps, 1 map of US troop movements, 1 fish, and 17 views); other illustrations in text. Originally published as House Ex Doc 41 and Senate Ex Doc 7 the same year. Howes E145. Sabin 22536. 150 - 200
144 [ENGRAVED PORTRAITS]. National Portrait Gallery of Eminent Americans...from Original Full Length Paintings by Alonzo Chappel. With biographical and historical narratives by Evert A. Duyckinck. NY: Johnson, Fry, and Co., (1865 or later). 4to. Half green leather & cloth; partly worn. Contents largely very good, few small stains. With 2 engraved titles, and 117 (of 119) engraved portraits (missing Lincoln, one other). 100 - 150
145 [ETHNOLOGY]. 2 Bureau of American Ethnology Annual Reports. Wash: GPO. 4to. Original cloth. ++ Fifth Annual Report...1883-84. 1887. Binding bit worn, hinges cracked. Contents largely very good. Several plates (some color) and 2 pocket maps. Papers include: Thomas, Burial Mounds; Royce, Cherokee Nation; Matthews, Navajo Ceremony; and Stevenson, Zuni Child. ++ Twelfth Annual Report...1890-91. 1894. Very Good. Numerous illustrations and pocket map, Distribution of Mounds, to accompany Cyrus Thomas, Report On The Mound Explorations Of The Bureau Of Ethnology. 80 - 120
146 [ETHNOLOGY]. 2 Bureau of Ethnology Annual Reports. Wash: GPO. 4to. Original cloth. ++ Tenth Annual Report...1888-89. 1893. Edges slightly worn, fore-edge of both covers dampstained. Contents very good. Chief paper, Garrick Mallery's, Picture-Writing of the American Indians. Numerous plates (some color) and intext illustrations. ++ First Annual Report...1879-80. 1881. Portions of edges worn, scuffed, dampstain lower edges of text block and plates (largely in margins). Folding map detached and tape repaired. Consists of several works, covering topics that range from Wyandot politics to burial customs to anthropological methodology, and 4 linguistics works, and Mallery's, Sign Language Among The North American Indians. 80 - 120
147 [ETHNOLOGY]. 2 Bureau of Ethnology Annual Reports. Wash: GPO. 4to. Original green cloth. ++ Seventeenth Annual Report...1895-96. Part 2 (of 2). [1898]. Covers worn and detached, lacking endpapers. Reports on Navajos, dwellings of Native Americans living in the desert Southwest, and archeological excavations in Arizona in 1895. Numerous plates. ++ Twenty-Third Annual Report...1901-1902. 1904. With 634 page report Matilda Coxe Stevenson, The Zuni Indians: Their Mythology, Esoteric Fraternities, And Ceremonies. Numerous color and other plates. 80 - 120
148 [ETHNOLOGY]. 3 Annual Reports of: The Bureau Of American Ethnology. Wash: GPO, 1891, 1904. ++ Eighth Annual Report...1886-'87. Includes papers by Mindeleff on Pueblo Architecture, Tusayan and Cibola; and by Stevenson on mythical sand painting of the Navajo. Numerous illustrations including 12 color lithographs about sand painting and 3 folding plans in back pocket (several repairs in folds). Binding good, contents largely very good. ++ Twenty-First Annual Report...1900-1901. Part I (of 2). Binding stained, edges partly worn. Contents very good, numerous illustrations including many color lithographs and b&w plates of pottery. Papers by Fewkes on pueblo ruins; Thomas on Mayan calendar systems; and Fletcher on Hako, a Pawnee ceremony. ++ Twenty-Third Annual Report...1901-02. Binding and contents very good. Includes Stevenson's paper on Zuni Indians illustrated by numerous b&w plates and color lithgraphed plates. 100 - 150
149 [ETHNOLOGY]. 4 Titles (5 Vols). BAE Bulletins. Wash: GPO. 8vo. Mostly original cloth. ++ Handbook Of American Indians North Of Mexico. 2 Parts. #30. Frederick Webb Hodge editor. 1907-10. Part I dampwrinkled, contents largely very good, and Linguistic map fine. Part II in wraps but crudely backed and missing text starting with "T". ++ Mexican And Central American Antiquities, Calendar Systems, And History. #28. Trans by Charles Bowditch. 1904. Very Good. Numerous plates (some folding), maps and photos. ++ Frederica de Laguna. Story Of A Tlingit Community. #172. 1960. Very Good. ++ John Swanton. Indian Tribes Of The Lower Mississippi Valley And Adjacent Coast Of The Gulf Of Mexico. #43. 1911. Very Good. Folding map, many plates. 80 - 120
150 [ETHNOLOGY]. Handbook Of South American Indians. Vols I-V (of 7). Julian H. Steward editor. Smithsonian Bulletin 143. Wash: GPO, 1946-48. 8vo. Green cloth. Very Good. front attached endpaper. Interiors otherwise near fine. Numerous illustrations, maps, diagrams, and photographs. 60 - 90
151 [GENEALOGY, ETC]. 30 items, from library of Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. Sold to viewing bidders only. 70 - 100
152 [GENEALOGY/HISTORY/VIRGINIA]. William And Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine. 8vo. 9 bound volumes (Vols 7-14, 18-19), 1899-1911; and 54 individual issues, 1943-1974. Largely very good condition. Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. Internal marks. 100 - 150
153 [GENEALOGY]. 13 Volumes mostly concerning New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. Vp:vp. 8vo. Hardcover, mostlly very good. All ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. Includes: ++ The Pennsylvania Magazine Or History And Biography. Vol. I. 1877. ++ Katharine Abbott. Old Paths And Legends Of New England. 1903. ++ Esther Singleton. Social New York Under The Georges. (1902). ++ Horace M. Lippincott. Early Philadelphia: Its People, Life & Progress. 1917. Hinge broken. 80 - 120
154 [GENEALOGY]. 17 Titles (18 Items). Vp:vp. 8vo/4to. Mostly cloth. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. Good - Very Good. ++ Mimeograph copy, General Index Of Wills Of St. Mary's County, Maryland, 1633-1900. Compiled by Margaret R. Hodges from original indices at St. Mary's County, Maryland. ++ Gaius M. Brumbaugh. Maryland Records: Colonial, Revolutionary, County and Church From Original Sources. Vol I. 1915. Color map. ++ Effie G. Bowie. Across The Years In Prince George's County. (1947). ++ Hestor D. Richardson. Side-Lights On Maryland History With Sketches of early Maryland Families. 2 Vols. 1913. Numerous portrait plates. ++ Others (4 in wraps/worn). 100 - 150
155 [GENEALOGY]. 4 Titles (7 Vols). Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth but one wraps. Mostly very good. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ William C. Harrlee. Kinfolks. 4 Vols (I-III + Index). 1934-37. Index in wraps and chipped. ++ Mary E. Sinnott. Annals Of the Sinnott, Rogers, Coffin, Corlies, Reeves, Bodine And Allied Families. 1905. Many plates. ++ McCall-Tidwell And Allied Families. Compiled by Ettie Tidwell McCall. 1931. ++ Lucy M. Smith Price. The Sydney-Smith And Clagett-Price Genealogy. 1927. 100 - 150
156 [GENEALOGY]. 5 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth. Largely very good. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ Thomas P. DeGraffenried. History Of The DeGraffenried Family From 1191 A.D. to 1925. 1925. Plates. ++ Colonial Families Of The United States Descended From The Immigrants Who Arrived Before 1700, Mostly from England and Scotland, and Who Are Now Represented by Citizens of the Following Names: Bell, Beal, Bale, Beale, Beall. Edited by Fielder M. M. Beall. Ca.1936. ++ The Blackburn Genealogy: With notes on the Washington Family through intermarriage. . . Vinnetta Wells Ranke compiler. (1939). Signed by author. ++ Harriette Hyde Wells. Several Ancestral Lines Of Moses Hyde And His Wife Sarah Dana, Married at Ashford, Conn., June 5, 1757. . .1904. ++ Zebina Moses. Historical Sketches Of John Moses [& Descendants]. . . 1890. Signed by author. 70 - 100
157 [GENEALOGY]. 5 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo/4to. Hardcover (one flexible). Mostly very good. Ex-library (no exterior marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ Our Family. Compiled by Malvina Scott Sykes. (1949). ++ Mary Elizabeth Sinnot. Annals of The Sinnot, Rogers, Coffin, Corlies, Reeves, Bodine And Allied Families. Josiah Leach editor. 1905. ++ Louisa H. Minor. The Meriwethers And their Connections. 1892. ++ Mimeograph copy: Wills, Administrations And Marriages: Fauquier County, Virginia 1759 - 1800. Compiled by J. Estelle Stewart King. 1939. ++ Lewises, Meriwethers And Their Kin.... Compiled by Sarah Travers Lewis (Scott) Anderson. 1984. 80 - 120
158 [GENEALOGY]. 6 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth but one in flexible leather. Good - Very Good. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ Dorothy E. Zimmerman Allen. Zimmerman, Waters And Allied Families. (nd). The son of the author signed and inscribed the ffep to the Club. ++ William G. Chisolm. Chisolm Genealogy Being a Record of the Name from A.D. 1254 With short Sketches of allied Families. 1914. Ffep signed by author and dated 1916. ++ Alexander Brown. The Cabells And Their Kin: A Memorial Volume of History, Biography, and Genealogy. 1895. ++ William Gaillard. The History And Pedigrees Of The House Of Gaillard, Or Gagford In France, England, and the United States. Ca.1850. ++ Origin And History Of The Name Of Hall With Biographies of all the most noted Persons of that Name, and an Account of the Origin of Surnames and Forenames. Together with over Five Hundred Christian Names of Men and Women and their Significance. 1902. ++ Dexter North. John North Of Farmington, Connecticut and his Descendants: With a short Account of other early North Families. 1921. 100 - 150
159 [GENEALOGY/HERALDRY]. 4 Titles (5 Vols). Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ Sir Bernard Burke, Ulster King of Arms and Ashworth Burke. A Genealogical And Heraldric History Of The Peerage And Baronetage, The Privy Council, Knightage And Companionage. Lon: Harrison and Sons, 1915. Thick lg 8vo. Cloth worn. Contents very good. ++ Bernard Burke. A Genealogical And Heraldric History Of The Landed In Great Britain. Edited by A. Winton Thorpe. Lon: Burke Pub, 1921. Thick 8vo. 1963pp. Spine worn, covers loose. ++ F. S. W. Dame Heraldry. Bos. D. Lothrop, (1886). Binding good, some gatherings loose. Illus. ++ Henry Waters. Genealogical Gleanings In England. 2 Vols. Bos: New England Historical Genealogical Society, 1901. 8vo. Vol II binding loose. 100 - 150
160 [GENEAOLOGY/SOUTH]. 11 volumes, 8vo, hardcover, mostly very good. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. Includes: ++ Thomas M. Green. Historic Families Of Kentucky. 1880. ++ A. Evans Wynn. Southern Lineages: Records of Thirteen Families. 1940. ++ John Bettersworth. Mississippi: A History. (1959). ++ Dunbar Rowland. The Official And Statistical Register Of The State Of Mississippi. 1917. Edges toned, few chipped. ++ Stella P. Hardy. Colonial Families Of The Southern States Of America. 1911. 80 - 120
161 [GENEAOLOGY]. American Families Of Historical Lineage: Being a Geneaological and Historical Account of Representative Families of Eminent American and Foreign Anscestry, recognized social standing, and distinguished Achievements. 3 Vols. NY: Americana Society, c.1920s. Folio. 372;312;366pp. Full black pigskin, teg. Bindings partly worn, most covers separated. Contents near fine. Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames (bookplate and ink inscription on first blank each volume). Numerous mounted portrait other plates and coats-of-arms. From library of The Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. 70 - 100
162 JEFFERSON, Thomas. Memoir, Correspondence, And Miscellanies, From The Papers Of Thomas Jefferson. Edited by Thomas Jefferson Randolph. 4 Vols. Bos: Gray and Bowen, 1830. 8vo. Original cloth backed boards with paper spine labels, text block untrimmed. Bindings moderately worn and soiled, spines dulled. Contents very good. Engraved frontis portrait. 2nd edition. Thomas Jefferson Randolph, one of Jefferson's grandsons, managed Monticello following Jefferson's death in 1826. Howes R60. Sabin 35891. 600 - 900
163 [KENTUCKY]. 5 Titles (14 Vols). 8vo. Those listed have library bookplates but no marks unless noted. ++ Z. [Zachariah] F. Smith. The History Of Kentucky. Louisville: Courier-Journal, 1886. Illustrated cloth. Very Good. 1st edition. Howoes S725. 2 folding maps, 8 plates, dozens of portraits in text. ++ Lewis Collins. Collins' Historical Sketches Of Kentucky. Revised, enlarged, and brought down to the Year 1874, by his Son, Richard H. Collins. Louisville: Privately published, 1877. Original cloth worn at spine ends and corners. Hinges starting. Folding map, several plates, numerous text illus. Howes C595. ++ Thomas M. Green. Historic Families Of Kentucky: With special Reference to Stocks immediately derived from the Valley of Virginia. . . First Series. Cin: Robert Clarke, 1889. Green cloth. Very Good. Frontis. 1st edition. Howes G373. ++ Lee L. Robinson. Kentucky In Washington. . . 1792-1928. Louisville: Standard Printing, 1928. Cloth. Very Good, 2 rubber stamps. ++ The Filson Club History Quarterly. Otto A. Rothert ed. 13 quarterly issues (9 in wraps, rest in one cloth binding), Louisville, 1940-44. Largely very good. From the library of The Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. 120 - 180
164 [LAKESIDE CLASSICS]. 5 Titles (6 Vols). Each edited or with an introduction by Milo Milton Quaife. Chi: Lakeside Press, 1930-1952. 12mo. Burgundy cloth. Very good except where noted. Most with bookplates, one removed, some light foxing to endpapers. ++ George A. Custer. My Life On The Plains. 1952. ++ Thomas Ford. A History Of Illinois...To 1847. 2 Vols. 1945. Folding map. ++ Growing Up With Southern Illinois 1820 to 1861 from the Memoirs of Daniel Harmon Brush. 1944. Small dampstain to front cover. ++ The Western Country In The 17th Century: The Memoirs of Lamothe Cadillac and Pierre Liette. 1947. ++ The Personal Narrative Of James O. Pattie Of Kentucky. Edited by Timothy Flint. 1930. Ex-library. 100 - 150
165 [LAKESIDE CLASSICS]. 6 Titles. Each edited or with an introduction by Milo Milton Quaife. Chi: Lakeside Press, 1930-52. 12mo. Burgundy cloth. Very good overall, light dampstain to one back cover (Pattie), bookplate or residue from removal front pastedown, owner signature. ++ George A. Custer. My Life On The Plains. 1952. ++ Reuben Cole Shaw. Across The Plains In Forty-Nine. 1948. ++ Mrs. Margaret I. Carrington. Absaraka (Ab-sa-ra-ka): Home of the Crows. 1950. Folding map. ++ Britton Davis. The Truth About Geronimo. 1951. ++ The Personal Narrative Of James O. Pattie Of Kentucky. Edited by Timothy Flint. 1930. ++ James B. Gillett. Six Years With The Texas Rangers: 1875 to 1881. 1943. ++ Pictures Of Gold Rush California. 1949. 100 - 150
166 LOSSING, Benson J. Washington And The American Republic. 3 Vols in 6 (2 Parts each Vol). Introduction by J. Alfred Burgan. Phila: George Barrie & Sons, ca.1890. 4to. Half blue leather & marbled boards, aeg. Very Good, gilt bright, contents fresh. Numerous engraved plates. 100 - 150
167 [MAPS & VIEWS]. The History And Topography Of The United States Of America... Fourth Edition, brought down to 1850. 2 Vols. Edited by John Howard Hinton. Lon & NY: London Publishing Co., ca. 1850-1860 (map shows Gadsden Purchase as within Mexican territory, and does not reflect the Kansas-Nebraska Act's organization of those territories]. 4to. 944;744pp. Publisher's half brown morocco & cloth. Bindings worn, Vol I ex-library, with markings only on title page, marginal ink stain to upper corner of Vol I extending from ffep to title page, scattered uneven foxing to engraved views, most maps clear of foxing. Vol I: Frontis + engraved title page + 11 engraved views + 7 double-plate maps + facsmile of the signature portion of the Declaration of Independence. Vol II: Frontis + 45 engraved views. Double-plate maps in Vol I are hand-colored in outline and decorated with illustrations, and include: North America; South America; United States (including part of Texas); British America [Canada]; East Canada And New Brunswick; West Canada; Mexico, California And Texas. All views are decorated in the margins. 200 - 300
168 MARTINEAU, Harriet. 2 Titles (4 Vols). 8vo. Original cloth. Very Good. ++ Harriet Martineau's Autobiography. 2 Vols. Maria Weston Chapman editor. Bos: James R. Osgood and Co., 1877. Two corners bit worn. 6 plates. ++ Retrospect Of Western Travel. 2 Vols. Facsimile reprint, n.d., of edition published Lon: Saundes and Otley and NY: Harper & Bros, 1838. 50 - 75
169 [MARYLAND], 2 Series. Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ Archives Of Maryland. Ed. by Wm. Browne. Vols (#'s 10,11,13,14,16,17-25. Balt: 1891-1905. 4to. Cloth. Good - Very Good (some hinges broken). ++ Maryland Historical Society. 8vo. 7 bound volumes (1926-1940), and 50 issues incomplete run, 1951-1965. Very good condition. 100 - 150
170 [MARYLAND]. J. Thomas Scharf. History Of Western Maryland. Being a History of Montgomery, Carroll, Washington, Allegany, and Garrett Counties from the Earliest Period to the Present Day; including Biographical Sketches of their Representative Men. 2 Vols. Phila: Louis H. Everts, 1882. Publisher's quarter brown leather & gilt-decorated brown cloth, aeg; boards corners exposed, spine quite rubbed. Contents very good. 2 hand-colored maps on double plates, numerous other plates (mostly portraits, some of important buildings). 1st edition. Howes S148. From library of The Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. 100 - 150
171 [MILITARY]. William Duane. A Hand Book For Infantry: Containing the First Principles of Military Discipline. . . Phila: Printed for the Author, 1814. 8vo. [8],112pp + 11 plates. Contemporary plain boards (beige back & blue paper covers); lightly soiled, edges moderately worn. Contents toned. Plates consist of diagrams and infantry drills, diagrams of infantry maneuvers in text also. 100 - 150
172 [MINNESOTA]. Journal Of The House Of Representatives, During the Third Session of the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Minnesota; Begun and held at St. Paul, the Seat of Government, on Wednesday, the Seventh Day of January, 1852. St. Paul: Owens & Moore, 1852. 8vo. 279pp. Original wraps moderately soiled and edge-worn, front cover partly stained (faint bleed to title page). Good overall. Includes index and appendix providing figures for tax collections and territorial expenditures. Cf Sabin 49257 (citing journal of first 1850 session). 60 - 90
173 [MISCELLANY]. 24 volumes, many on George Washington and Robert E. Lee. Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. Sold to viewing bidders only. [Several shelf lots from the Club offered in the Shelf Lot sale starting at 6pm]. 100 - 150
174 [MISCELLANY]. 4 Titles in 1. 4 separately published works bound in 8vo half leather & marbled boards. Binding good, contents very good, occasional light foxing. ++ Thomas J. Farnham. Travels In The Great Western Prairies, The Anahuac and Rocky Mountains, and in the Oregon Territory. Lacking title page - possibly published: NY: Greeley & McElrath., 1843. 112pp. Probable 2nd edition. See Howes F50. ++ Thomas Griffiths. Chemistry Of The Four Ancient Elements, Fire, Air, Earth, And Water, An Essay founded upon Lectures delivered before Her Most Gracious Majesty the Queen... No title page, ca.1820]. 38pp. Chemistry, optics, magnetism, and other topics. ++ J. S. Dalton. The Book Of Philosophical Experiments. Illustrating the principal Facts and curious Phenomena of Electricity, Galvanism, Magnetism, Optics, Chemistry, Heat, etc... upwards of 300 Experiments. No title page. Contains ads for other books published by Greeley & McElrath. . . Sabin 13542. 81,(ads)3pp. ++ W. H. Ellsworth. The Improvements In Agriculture And The Arts Of The United States. . . a Report to the Congress of the United States. (1843). 80pp. The Patent Office's annual report. 70 - 100
175 [MISSISSIPPI]. Publications Of The Mississippi Historical Society. Vols 1-14 plus Vols III of Centenary Series. Edited by Franklin L. Riley. Oxford: 1898-1919. 8vo. Nearly uniform cloth; light surface damage to some volumes, overall very good. Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. (no exterior marks). 80 - 120
176 [NATIVE AMERICANS]. J.O. Lewis. The Aboriginal Port Folio Or A Collection Of Portraits Of The Most Celebrated Chiefs Of The North American Indians. Phila: Lithographed by Lehman & Duval, 1836-38. Folio. Disbound, sheets loose, both red morocco covers present (rear with portion of spine attached). Includes leaf of "Advertisement To The First Number", hand-colored lithographed title page, and 80 hand-colored lithographed plates. One plate badly torn, light foxing nearly throughout (some plates with very light foxing, some with moderate), 7 plates stained upper right corner (3 most of corner margin and 1 just into image), few with minor chipping to right margin. 1st edition. Most of the portraits Lewis painted were done so in person at the treaties of Prairie du Chien, Fort Wayne, Fond du Lac, and Green Bay. Some of Lewis's originals were copied by Charles Bird King and used in McKenney and Hall's Indian Tribes Of North America. Field 936 and Sabin 40812 call for only 72 plates. Howes L315. Reese (American Color Plate Books) 23. 15,000 - 25,000
177 [NATIVE AMERICANS]. Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall. History Of The Indian Tribes Of North America, With Biographical Sketches And Anecdotes Of The Principal Chiefs. Phila: R. Rice & A.N. Hart, 1855. Lg 8vo. Rebound in modern rich brown leather, original aeg. Binding fine, text pages slightly toned and few have light waterstain to fore-edge (several tissue guards as well), few pages have minor tape repairs to edges, one plate slightly chipped at corner margin. With 120 handcolored lithograph plates (each with guard as issued). Plate fresh, bright. Howes M129. 8,000 - 12,000
178 [NATIVE AMERICANS]. Thomas L. McKenney and James Hall. The Indian Tribes Of North America With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Principal Chiefs. 3 Vols. Totowa: Rowman and Littlefield, (1972). Reprint). 8vo. Red cloth, in dj. Binding fine, but for internal library markings contents near fine as are djs. 123 color plates and 2 color folding maps. 70 - 100
179 [NEW YORK]. E. B. O'Callaghan. The Documentary History Of The State Of New York. 4 Vols. Vols I-III: Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1850. Vol IV: Charles van Benthuysen, 1851. 4to. 536;711;748;700pp. Original cloth. Vols I-III good, hinges starting; Vol IV worn and spine chipped. Toning to some pages and plates, scattered foxing to many pages and plates in Vol IV and a few in other volumes. Vol I: 14 plates. Vol II: 16 plates. Vol III: Lacking 1 plate, other 21 present. (Listed as 23 plates in Table of Illustrations). Vol IV: 21 plates - 2 plates loose, other 19 intact. Maps and plates are full-page and folding. Howes O16. 100 - 150
180 [NORTHEAST/GENEOLOGY]. 10 Titles (11 Vols). Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth but one wraps. Mostly very good. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. ++ Births, Baptisms, Marriages And Deaths From the Records of the Town and Churches of Mansfield, Connecticut 1703-1850. Copied from the Records by Susan W. Dimock. 1898. ++ Register Of The Connecticut Society Of The Colonial Dames Of Virginia 1839-1922. Published by the Connecticut Society. . . [1922-29]. ++ William T. Davis. Plymouth Memories Of An Octogenarian. (1906). ++ Leonard A. Morrison. The History Of Windham In New Hampshire (Rockingham County). 1719-1883. 1883. Folding map. ++ Frank Smith. The Geneaological History Of Dover, Massachusetts. 1917. Folding family tree. ++ Charles Burr Todd. In Olde Connecticut: Being a Record of Quaint, curious and romantic Happenings there in Colonie Times and Later. (1906). ++ Papers Of The New Haven Colony Historical Society. Vol VII. 1908. ++ 3 others. 120 - 180
181 SCHOOLCRAFT, Henry R. Historical And Statistical Information, Representing The History, Condition And Prospects Of The Indian Tribes Of The United States. Part I (only). Phila: Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1851. Folio. Publisher's half brown morocco. Spine shabby, edges worn, lightly toned at edges of margins throughout, occasional slight chipping. With engraved title and 74 (of 75) lithograph plates colored and plain, drawing by Capt. S. Eastman - missing plate 177 (Oneida Stone). 1st edition. Howes S183. Sabin 77849. 600 - 900
182 TOMES, Robert. Battles Of America By Sea And Land: Consisting of the Colonial and Revolutionary Battles, the War of 1812, and the Mexican Campaigns; with Biographies of Naval and Military Commanders, and Illustrative Anecdotes. 3 Vols. NY: Virtue and Co., (ca.1861). 516;512;560pp. Publisher's half brown morocco & pebble grain cloth, edges speckled; portion of edges moderately worn, rest of binding very good. Residue to recto of 2 frontis's from bookplate removal, marginal stain to one plate, rest clean, fresh. 51 steel-engraved plates (frontis & engraved title in each volume + 45 other plates). 200 - 300
183 [VIEWS]. John Howard Hinton. The History And Topography Of The United States Of North America... With Additions and Corrections by Samuel L. Knapp... A Continuation to the Present Time, by John Overton Choules. 2 Vols in 1. Bos: Samuel Walker, 1852. 4to. Publisher's full brown morocco gilt, aeg. Binding moderately worn, front joint nearly separated. Some toning to text block, hint of toning to margins of plates. Map of North America and some 30 engraved plates. 100 - 150
184 [VIEWS]. Picturesque America...With Illustrations on Steel and Wood, by Eminent American Artists. 2 Vols. Edited by William Cullen Bryant. NY: D. Appleton and Co., (1874). 4to. Publisher's half brown morocco, burgundy cloth boards with gilt letters and vignette front covers, edges and endpapers marbled. Moderately shelf-worn, few other scuffed areas. Very good overall, occasional light foxing mosly in margins. 51 steel-engraved plates, hundreds of wood engravings in text. 200 - 300
185 [VIRGINIA]. 7 Titles. Vp:vp, 1879-1928. 8vo. Cloth (original unless noted). Ex-library Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. (no exterior marks). ++ Katherine G. Greene. Winchester, Virginia And Its Beginnings 1743-1814: From its founding by Colonel James Wood to the Close of the Life of his Son... 1926. Copyright page signed by author. ++ Churchill G. Chamberlaine. The Vestry Book And Register Of Bristol Parish, Virginia, 1720-1789. 1898. Good only. #299 of 500 copies initialled by author. ++ Narratives Of Early Virginia: 1606-1625. Lyon Tyler ed. Scribner's, 1907. ++ "Old Chapel:" Clarke County, Virginia. 1906. Modern cloth, original wraps bound in. ++ Philip Slaughter. A History Of Bristol Parish, Va. With Geneaologies of Families Connected Therewith, and Historical Illustrations. J. W. Randolph & English, 1879. Modern cloth. 2nd ed. Howes S544. ++ Armistead C. Gordon. William Fitzhugh Gordon: A Virginian of the Old School: His Life, Times and Contemporaries (1787-1858). 1909. ++ Mary Newton Stanard. The Story Of Virginia's First Century. 1928. 1st ed. 120 - 180
186 [VIRGINIA]. The Virginia Magazine Of History And Biography. 142 quarterly issues, with some duplication. 80 in bound volumes, including Vol 5 (1897-98), Vol 6 (1902-03), 7 (1905-06), 38 (1930), 43 (1940), 51-2 (1943-44), 55-57 (1947-49), with 2 copies of 1948. Uncollated, but presumed complete. 7 issues in wraps from Vols 28-30 (1920-1922). 8 issues from Vols 50-57 (1942-49). Consequitive run, Vol 58, No. 2 (Apr 1950) - No 4 (Oct. 1960) with table of contents supplements for 5 volumes. Richmond: Virginia Historical Society, 1897-1960. 8vo. Largely very good. Ex-library (no external marks) Club of Colonial Dames, Washington, D.C. 100 - 150
187 WAKEFIELD, Edward Gibbon. England And America. A Comparison of the Social and Political State of both Nations. NY: Harper & Bros., 1834. 8vo. Contemporary cloth, paper spine label. Binding worn and soiled. Contents light - moderately foxed. Housed in leather & cloth clamsheel case. 1st US edition. Howes W18: "An Essential Supplement to Wakefield's Three Years in America." 60 - 90
188 [WAR OF 1812]. [E. D. Ingraham]. A Sketch Of The Events Which Preceded The Capture Of Washington, by the British, on the Twenty-Fourth of August, 1814. Phila: Carey and Hart, 1849. 8vo in 4s. iv,66pp. Cloth back with paper label & plain boards, edges untrimmed and unopened at top; lightly soiled and worn. Blemish to front pastedown where bookplate removed. Lithographed folding map. Few brief ink annotations to text, occasional light foxing. 1st edition. Howes I48. Sabin 34772. 80 - 120
189 [WASHINGTON, D.C.]. Washington Past and Present: A History. 5 Vols. Edited by John Proctor, et al. NY: Lewis Historical Publishing, 1930-32. 4to. Original cloth. Ex-library, very good. Numerous portrait plates. 60 - 90
190 [WASHINGTON, George]. Douglas Southall Freeman. George Washington: A Biography. 5 Vols. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948-52. Blue cloth. Near fine, in worn slipcase. Frontis in each volume, numerous plates and full page maps. Vol I early printing, rest 1st editions. 100 - 150
191 [WEST]. Abbe Em[manuel] Domenech. Seven Years' Residence In The Great Deserts Of North America. 2 Vols. Lon: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. 8vo. xiv,[446],[2];xii,[466],[2]pp. Bound by J. Larkind in half tan calf & marbled boards, aeg, dense gilt fleurons on 6-panel spines with red labels; joints lightly rubbed, corners exposed. Contents very good. 58 plates in full color and tint + hand colored folding map with approximate locations of tribes labelled. 1st edition. Howes D410. Sabin 20554. Wheat 1008. 300 - 400
192 [WEST]. John W. Clampitt. Echoes From The Rocky Mountains. Chi: Belford, Clark and Co., 1889. 4to. 671pp. Pictorial red cloth stamped in gilt and black; lightly worn, two tiny tears head of spine. Front hinge starting, contents very good. Many full-page and text illustrations. 70 - 100
193 [BATTLES/CAMPAIGNS]. 6 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Hardcover (4 in dj). Very good or better. ++ Report Of The Joint Committee On The Conduct Of The War. Battle of Petersburg. 38th Congress, 2nd Session (1864). 1865. 247pp. Modern cloth, lacking original title page supplied in photocopy. Inquiry re: Confederate forces use of gunpowder in trench which when ignited proved devastating to Union troops. ++ Marris Schaff. The Battle Of The Wilderness. 1910. 5 maps (2 double-plate). ++ Gordon Rhea. The Battle Of The Wildeness May 5-6, 1864. (1994). ++ The Wilderness Campaign: Military Campaigns of the Civil War. (1997). ++ Jeeffry Wert. From Winchester To Cedar Creek: The Shenandoah Campaign of 1864. 1987. ++ Margaretta Colt. Defend The Valley: A Shenandoah Family in the Civil War. (1994). 70 - 100
194 [CONFEDERATE OFFICERS]. 7 Titles (8 Vols). Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth (5 in dj). Very good or better. ++ Hal Bridges. Lee's Maverick General. [1961]. Edges worn. ++ Paul Casdorph. Prince John Magruder. [1996]. ++ Virgil Jones. Ranger Mosby. 9 plates. ++ Grady McWhiney. Braxton Bragg And Confederate Defeat. 2 Vols. [1991]. ++ Daniel O'Flaherty. General Jo Shelby. [1954]. ++ Grady McWhiney. Braxton Bragg And Confederate Defeat. Vol I. Signed. ++ Harry Williams. Beauregard. Napoleon In Gray. [1954]. 9 plates. 80 - 120
195 [CUSTER]. 3 Titles. 4to. Hardcover. Very good or better. ++ Ernest Reedstrom. Bugles, Banners And Bonnets. Caldwell: Caxton Publishers, 1977. 362pp. In dj. Text supported by numerous reproduced photographs of Native Americans, Army officers, military training, aftermath of battles, etc. 1st ed. ++ With Custer On The Little Bighorn: A Newly Discovered First-Person Account by William O. Taylor. (1996). 206pp. In dj. 1st prtg. ++ Melbourne Chandler. Of Garry Owen In Glory: The History of the Seventh United States Cavalry Regiment. (1960). 458pp. Cloth. Near fine. 7th Cavalry's history from the Indian Wars to the mid-20th Century. 80 - 120
196 DUYCKINCK, Evert A. History Of The War For The Union, Civil, Military, And Naval. 3 Vols. NY: Johnson, Fry, and Co., ca.1866. 4to. Publisher's half brown morocco. Bindings scuffed, some corners worn. Some very light toning and foxing to contents. With 71 steel-engraved portraits and historical scenes. 200 - 300
197 [LEE, ROBERT E.]. 2 First Editions. NY & Wash: Neale Publishing Co. 8vo. Grey boards. ++ Henry Shepherd. Life Of Robert Edward Lee. 1906. Cloth lightly soiled and worn. 19 plates. ++ Robert Stiles. Four Years Under Marse Robert. 1903. Cloth faded and slightly worn, but speckled with spots, endpaper bit foxed. Frontis. 100 - 150
198 LONGSTREET, James. 4 Titles. 8vo. Very good or better except for first title. ++ James Longstreet. From Manassas To Appomattox. Phila: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1896. 8vo. 698pp. Original boards (leather & cloth), later brown buckram spine; old wear to boards and rear covers waterstained at lower edge which shows also on several pages of text/illustrations, library stamp on ffep. Few small defects to few plates. 16 maps (13 on plates, 3 in text), facsimile letter, 29 other plates. 1st edition. Howes L451. ++ H. Eckenrode and Bryan Conrad. James Longstreet: Lee's War Horse. U NC Pr, 1936. No dj. 1st edition. Howes E35. ++ Wilbur Thomas. General "Pete" Longstreet Lee's "Old War Horse" Scapegoat For Getttysburg. Parsons, WV: McClain, 1979. In dj. ++ William Piston. Lee's Tarnished Lieutenant: James Longstreet and His Place in Southern History. U of GA Pr, (1987). In dj. 100 - 150
199 [MISCELLANY]. 3 Titles (12 Vols). 8vo/4to. ++ Douglas Southall Freeman. R. E. Lee: A Biography. 4 Vols. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941-43. Red cloth; three spines slightly soiled, else near fine. Slipcase worn/broken. Well-illustrated with portraits and maps. Early printing. Howes F350. ++ Freeman. Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. 3 Vols. NY: Scribner's Sons, 1943-45. Very good, djs worn. Folding map in Vol 3, numerous maps in text. Vol 2 is 1st edition. Howes F349. ++ The Photographic History Of The Civil War. 10 Vols in 5. Francis Trevelyan Miller editor. NY: Thomas Yoseloff, (1957). 4to. Blue cloth; spines faded, very good. In slipcase. Later edition. Over 4000 contemporary photos. 120 - 180
200 [SOUTH/MEMOIRS]. 8 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth (5 in dj). Very Good - Fine. ++ Berry Benson's Civil War Book. [1991]. ++ Francis Dawson. Reminiscences Of Confederate Service. [1980]. ++ The Civil War Reminiscences Of Major Silas T. Grisamore C.S.A. [1993]. ++ The Civil War Memoirs Of Captain William J. Seymour. [1991]. ++ Johnny Green Of The Orphan Brigade. [1956]. 11 plates. Signed by editor. ++ The Haskell Memoirs. [1960]. ++ This War So Horrible. The Civil War Diary Of Hiram Smith Williams. [1993]. ++ Annette Tapert. The Brothers' War. Civil War Letters... [1988]. 80 - 120
201 [STONEWALL JACKSON]. 4 Titles (5 Vols). 8vo. Cloth. Very Good. ++ G. F. R. Henderson. Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War. 2 Vols. Lon: Longmans, Green and Co., 1926. Spines faded. 33 maps (5 folding) + 2 ports - 1 map is marginally toned with crease to corner. ++ John Esten Cooke. Stonewall Jackson: A Military Biography. Appendix by J. William Jones. NY: D. Appleton, 1876. 8vo. Modern cloth fine. Maps slightly toned, outside margin of pp5-6 chipped. 6 maps, 14 portrait plates. ++ Memoirs Of Stonewall Jackson: By his Widow, Mary Anna Jackson. Introductions by Johhn B. Gordon and Rev. Henry M. Field. Morningside 1993 facsimile reprint. ++ James Robertson, Jr. Stonewall Jackson. (1997). In dj. 120 - 180
202 [STONEWALL JACKSON]. 7 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Hardcover (6 in dj). Very Good - Fine. ++ G. F. R. Henderson. Stonewall Jackson And The American Civil War. NY: Longmans, Green and Co., (1955). 5 maps in back pocket. ++ Robert Krick. Stonewall Jackson At Cedar Mountain. (1990). 1st prtg. Numerous maps and photos, full page and in text. ++ Peter Roper. Jedediah Hotchkiss: Rebel Mapmaker and Virginia Businessman. (1992). ++ Jedediah Hotchkiss. Make Me A Map Of The Valley: The Civil War Journal of Stonewall Jackson's Topographer. ++ John Bowers. Stonewall Jackson: Portrait of a Soldier. (1989). ++ Gunner With Stonewall: Reminiscences of William Thomas Poague. Edited by Monroe Cockrell. 1987. Photos, folding map. ++ Burke Davis. They Called Him Stonewall: A Life of Lt. General T. J. Jackson. (1972). 120 - 180
203 STUART, Jeb. 5 Titles. Vp:vp. 8vo. Cloth. Very good in dj. ++ H. B. McClellan. The Life And Campaigns Of Major-General J. E. B. Stuart. (1993). ++ W. W. Blackford. War Years With Jeb Stuart. 1945. ++ John W. Thomason, Jr. Jeb Stuart. (1958). ++ Robert Trout. With Pen And Saber: The Letters and Diaries of J. E. B. Stuart's Staff Officecrs. (1995). 1st ed. ++ Burke Davis. Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier. (1957). 70 - 100
204 [UNION GENERALS]. 4 titles. 4to. Original cloth. Good - Very Good. ++ Benj. Butler. Butler's Book. 1892. Spine ends frayed, rear hinge broken. Over 20 plates, folding document, several full page illus. ++ Sherman: A Memorial In Art, Oratory, And Literature. 1904. Ex-library. 20 plates. ++ In Memoriam Henry Warner Slocum 1826-1894. 1904. Cloth soiled and worn, rear hinge cracked. 26 plates, 4 folding maps. ++ Autobiography Of Isaac Jones Wistar. 1937. Very good, dj faded. 6 plates, folding map. 100 - 150
205 [UNION OFFICERS]. 2 Titles. 8vo. Original cloth. Very Good. ++ John B. Gordon. Reminiscences Of the Civil War. NY: Scribner's, 1905. 474pp. Hinges starting. self is clean. ++ Fifty Years In Camp And Field: Diary of Major-General Ethan Allen Hitchcock. W. A. Croffut editor. NY: Putnam's, 1909. 514pp. 1st edition. Howes H535. 100 - 150
206 [VIRGINIA]. Thomas D. Gold. History Of Clarke County Virginia And its Connections with the War between the States. (Berryville, VA: Privately published, 1914). 8vo. 337pp. Blue cloth. Very Good, reproduced oval portrait tipped to page facing list of illustrations. 16 plates (photos of Civil War officers and colonial homes located in the county). 100 - 150
207 [AMERICAS]. 5 Maps. Hand-colored, one in outline. Varying degrees of toning, mostly in and near margins, few small chips at edge, other defects noted. ++ Map of the United States And Territories. Together with Canada &c. Michell, 1860. 12 x 20. Double-page, several stains in margins, crude drawing on blank verso not affecting image. ++ Map Of North America. Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1850. 14 5/8 x 12. ++ North America. Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. Lon: Charles Knight, [1847]. Texas' boundaries continue up the Rio Grande into modern Colorado, and "Nueva California" noted. 15 x 12 1/8. ++ Map Of North America. Showing its Political Divisions, and Recent Discoveries in the Polar Regions. Mitchell, 1866. 11 7/8 x 9 1/8. ++ Map Of South America, Showing its Political Divisions. Mitchell, 1866. Same size as above. 100 - 150
208 [ARABIC MAPS]. 3 manuscript maps from unknown work, ca.late 19th century. Text in Farsi on front and verso. Margins lightly soiled, occasional foxing and few other defects, sold as is. ++ Map of the world showing Americas, eastern continents and poles with illustrated native characters. Strip of masking tape on verso. Sheet size 11 1/4 x 14 1/2. ++ Map of Turkey with Ankara highlighted (?). Sheet size: 15 5/8 x 11 1/4. Creased in center. ++ Map of North and South America. Sheet size: 11 1/4 x 7 3/4. 100 - 150
209 ATLAS. La France Et Ses Colonies: Atlas illustre Cent Cartes Dressees d'apres les Cartes de Cassini, du depot de la guerre, des ponts-et-chaussees et de la marine par M. Vuillemin. Text by Ernest Poiree. Paris: Migeon, 1851. Oblong Folio. Disbound. Uneven condition, most of fore-edge margins stained, title page worn, some marginal tears, staining to a few images. About 90 engraved maps (of 100), colored in outline, most maps accompanied by vignettes. Sold as is, with all faults. Not subject to return. 100 - 150
210 [ATLAS]. 2 Titles (3 Vols). Original cloth. ++ The West Point Atlas Of American Wars. 2 Vols. Vincent J. Esposito chief editor. (West Point). NY: Frederick A. Praeger, (1960). Oblong Folio. Very Good. Detailed maps of battles, campaigns, and troop movements in the Revolutionary, 1812, Mexican, Civil, Spanish-American Wars; WWI; WWII; and the Korean War. ++ Charles O. Paullin. Atlas Of The Historical Geography Of The United States. John K. Wright editor. Carnegie Institution & AGS, 1932. Folio. 162pp of text. Cloth. Edges worn, tiny holes in cloth along front joint. Contents very good. 166 maps (mostly double-plate, some in color) charting the territorial growth of the US, concentrations of Christian denominations/churches, natural resources, export industries, population density, tax collections, and other political, social, and economic factors throughout American history. 1st edition. Howes P138. 100 - 150
211 [ATLAS]. A New And General Atlas, Comprising a complete Set of Maps, representing the Grand Divisions of the Globe, together with the several Empires, Kingdoms, and States in the World, compiled from the best Authorities, and corrected by the Most Recent Discoveries. Phila: Anthony Finley, 1831. Folio. Contemporary half red roan & marbled boards; quite soiled and worn. Front hinge cracked, few maps loose or loosening, some light foxing/toning to maps mostly in margins. 60 hand-colored maps (3 double-page) and 2 tables showing the lengths of major rivers and the height of mountains. Includes: North America; Canada, [eastern] United States, including the Louisiana Purchase; Mexico and New Spain, which extended down to Panama; Russian possesssions in North America (Alaska and parts of Western Canada); Missouri; Mexico (extends into California & much of Southwest and part of Texas) 2,000 - 3,000
212 [ATLAS]. Achille Meissas and Auguste Michelot. Petit Atlas Universel De Geographie Moderne. Paris: L. Hachette, ca.1850. 8vo. Cloth backed boards partly worn. Hinges near separation, lacking free endpapers. World atlas, 17 maps (15 on double plates), hand colored in outline. Map of North & South America shows US extending to California, but Alaska is labeled "Amerique Russe." Also includes Amerique Septentrionale and Amerique Meridionale 40 - 60
213 [ATLAS]. Adolf Stieler's Hand Atlas. Gotha: Justus Perthes, [1891]. Folio. Half leather & cloth. Spine and leather worn, both covers separated. Contents largely very good. With 95 printed color doube-page maps. 140 - 190
214 [ATLAS]. Atlas only to: The Life Of George Washington: Maps and Subscriber's Names. Phila: C.P. Wayne, 1807. 4to. Original boards, cloth back (now gone), printed orange label front cover. Boards soiled and worn, detached, list and maps loose. With complete 22 pages of Subscriber's List and 8 (of 10) maps - all spotted and lightly toned. Lacking maps 2 and 5. 300 - 400
215 [ATLAS]. Count Yorck von Wartenburg. Atlas To Accompany Napoleon As A General. (West Point, 1946). Folio. Blue buckram bit cocked, small areas of slightly insect damage to sizing. Contents very good. 126 double-page maps most charting troop positions and movements during the Napoleonic Wars in great detail, with the sides color coded in red and blue. 60 - 90
216 [ATLAS]. D'Anville. A Complete Body Of Ancient Geography. Lon: R. Sayer and J. Benet, 1777. Lg Folio (22 inches). Early leather backed marbled boards. worn, joints starting, minor soiling in some margins of maps. 13 double-page engraved maps in outline color, of ancient political boundaries. Includes: ++ Orbis Romanum Pars Orientalis (eastern Roman Empire). ++ Orbis Romanum Pars Occidentalis (western Roman Empire). ++ Orbis Veteribis Notus: Auspiciis Serenissimi Principis Ludovici Philippi Aurellanorum Ducis Publici Juris Factus. Portions of the world known to ancient civilizations of Europe and Mideast: Europe, Asia to the Bay of Bengal, and northern Africa. ++ Asiae, Que Vulgo Minor Dicitur, Et Syriae. Asia Minor, with portions of Syria. ++ Aegyptus Antiqua: Mandato Serenissimi Delphini Publici Juris Facta. Roman Egypt, with upper, middle, and lower portions charted as separate political entities. ++ Palestina. Ancient Israel. On the left plate, two inset maps of ancient Jerusalem and the area occupied by each tribe. Includes portions of what is now Jordan, but does not extend to the Euphrates in what is now Syria. ++ Graciae Antiquiae: Specimen Geographicum. ++ Tabula Italiae Antiquae Geographica. ++ Galia Antiqua. ++ Brittaniae Antiquae: Tabula Geographica Ex Aevi Romani Monumentalis. ++ Graciae Pars Septentrionalis. Greece, mostly occupied by Macedonia. ++ Cracia Antiqua. Greece, western Asia Minor, Crete, and smaller islands of the eastern Mediterranean. ++ Greece, France, Germany, and British Isles, in an intermediate Century between Antient and Modern Geography. 300 - 400
217 [ATLAS]. Houze. Musee Atlas Universal Historique Et Geographique. Paris: Ministre de l'Instruction Publique, 1849. Folio. Original red boards quite worn, lacking backstrip. Covers detached from text block, title & verso table of contents trimmed and taped to blank page, rest of contents largely very good. 101 engraved maps with outline color, each with facing page of two engraved views or costumed figures appropriate to the facing map. 150 - 200
218 [ATLAS]. Il Mappamondo Di Fra